5 6 Fax: (415)491-2313 APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION PRO HAC ... · Shoshone Tribe, Madeleine Esteves,...
[…] 24 reviewing any of the reasons not to do so. (See Dale Morris Decision, Exhibit D). Regional Director

25~“ As required by 25 C.F.R. §2.12(a), copies ofthe Notice ofAppeal were served upon all interested parties, through

26 service upon known counsel to the each of the two factions competing to unseat Chairman Kennedy. (Beaman faction hadappealed the February, 2008 decision, that appeal was fully briefed and awaiting the Regional Director’s attention since

27 March, 2008, served in this appeal as courtesy; Gholson faction interested in current appeal). 25 C.F.R. §2.12(a) states, inpertinent part: “[p]ersons filing documents in an appeal must serve copies of those documents on all other interested parties

28 known to the person making a filing.”

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO

TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 4 Case No. 2:08-CV-03060-MCE-DAD

Case 2:08-cv-03060-MCE-DAD Document 6-3 Filed 12/19/2008 Page 8 of 71