4th Civil No. G033782 F OURTH APPELLATE ... - San Francisco · vs. BARBARA L. KANODE and CAROL...
[…] conservatorship, dated April 10, 2000).

76

determination of incapacity. (See Board of Regents v. Davis (1975) 14

Cal.3d 33, 40 [“when ‘a court has regularly adjudged one to be

incompetent, he thereby becomes incapable of making a valid contract, and

it is deemed to be void, . . . the decree of incompetency is notice to the

world of his incapacity to make a valid contract’”]; Hellman Commercial T.

& S. Bk. v. Alden (1929) 206 Cal. 592, 605 [an adjudication of

incompetency presupposes a lack of capacity to understand the nature and

effect of a contract]; see also Civ. Code, § 40, subd. (a) [“after his or her

incapacity has been judicially determined a person of unsound mind can

make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any

right, until his or her restoration to capacity”].)

Thus, Ms. Kanode’s agency agreement was automatically terminated

by operation of law. This fact alone precludes any liability for breach of

contract. The law is clear that when the law operates to terminate an

agency, such agency “dissolves” and becomes a nullity. (See Lovato v.