47169594 the Pharmaceutical Regulatory Process
[…] The DESI program was organized as multiple expert reviews and rulemakingproceedings based on therapeutic classes of drugs, some of which are still ongo-ing. In recognition of the large number of unapproved prescription drugs then onthe market, all conclusions, requirements, and compliance policies emerging fromthe DESI proceeding for a given class of drugs were made applicable to all other“identical, related, or similar” (IROS) drug products. This policy is embodied inFDA regulations at 21 CFR §310.6. As defined in the regulation, the term “identi-cal, related, or similar drug includes other brands, potencies, dosage forms, salts oresters of the same drug moiety as well as of any drug moiety related in chemicalstructure or known pharmacological properties” (10).