47169594 the Pharmaceutical Regulatory Process
[…] The BLAmust also include “[a] full description of manufacturing methods” (93). A BLA isapproved by the secretary on the basis of a demonstration that “the biological prod-uct that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent” and “the facilityin which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meetsstandards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure,and potent” (94).

The regulations in 21 CFR §600.3 define “safety,” “purity,” and “potency”(95). The definition of potency—“the specific ability or capacity of the product, asindicated by appropriate laboratory tests or by adequately controlled clinical dataobtained through the administration of the product in the manner intended, to effecta given result” (96)—is of particular significance because this term “has long beeninterpreted to include effectiveness” (97).