45 2000 F 5a - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/8/F5a-8-1999.pdf · SAN FRANCISCO,...
[…] This deed restriction will provide notice to future buyers of the property that the unit is not available for general residential use, but is limited to use by an employee caretaker only working on-site.

The Commission thus finds that the proposed development, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30255, as the site will be reserved for high-priority, coastal­dependent development or uses.

3. Planning and Location New Development:

Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states that:

New residential, commercial, or industrial development ... shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources ...

The proposed project will be served by existing Fort Bragg City water and sewer lines.