45 2000 F 5a - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/8/F5a-8-1999.pdf · SAN FRANCISCO,...
[…] The project will not adversely affect existing public access within the harbor, as the County's land use maps do not designate the subject parcel for public access, and there is no evidence of public prescriptive use of the site. Since the proposed development will not increase the demand for public access to the shoreline and will have no other impacts on existing or potential public access, the Commission finds that the proposed project, which does not include the provision of public access, is consistent with the public access policies of the Coastal Act.

5. Visual Resources:

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act provides for the protection of visual resources of the coastal zone. That section provides that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to :md along the ocean and

Page 8: 45 2000 F 5a - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/8/F5a-8-1999.pdf · SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2219 ... The caretaker unit on the upper floor of the commercial building

1-99-35 PETER AND JEAN HUCKINS Page 8

scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land fomzs, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas ... shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.