44 - 2014 Privacy and Social Media in the Workplace SES€¦ · PRIVACY AND SOCIAL MEDIA IN THE...
[…] knows or has reason to know that such harassment is part of a pattern
of harassment that is taking place in the workplace.” The message
board was found sufficiently related to the workplace in order to hold
the employer liable).
b. Unemployment. In July 2011, Florida amended the unemployment law
definition of misconduct to disqualify applicants from receiving
unemployment benefits for conduct which could include off-duty conduct if it
is in disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer
expects of employees.
Page 56 Law Offices of Cynthia N. Sass, P.A.
See Fla. Stat. §443.036(30) (an applicant may be disqualified from
benefits for misconduct “irrespective of whether the misconduct occurs at
the workplace or during working hours…”).
c. Off-Duty Conduct Statutes. Florida does not have any statutes prohibiting
employers from considering certain off-duty conduct (i.e. the use of lawful
products like alcohol and tobacco). However, many other states do. To the