4/3/2018 4:47:00 PM MM IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE …
[…] distribute any money remaining in the CMCD Account to the other Category 1,
Category 2 and Category 3 grant applicants. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(2). A slot
machine licensee may not receive more than $4,000,000 from the CMCD Account
11
in a given year. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(3)(i). Moreover, no funds from the CMCD
Account may be distributed to a slot machine licensee during the two-year period
immediately following the issuance of its license. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(3)(ii).
The statutory provision creating the CMCD Account became effective on
October 30, 2017. P.L. 419, No. 42, § 36. As of January 1, 2018, covered slot
machine licensees are required to pay the "supplemental daily assessment" to the
CMCD Account. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407(c.1). The Board is required to "submit notice
to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin
when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine
licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $200,000,000 and the gross terminal
revenue for each Category 3 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year
exceeds $50,000,000." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407(c.1)(1). The provisions requiring the
payment of the supplemental daily assessment, establishing the CMCD Account
and mandating the annual transfers of funds from the Gaming Fund to the CMCD
Account are respectively codified at 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1407(c.1), 1407.1 and 1408(c.1).