4/3/2018 4:47:00 PM MM IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE …
[…] challenged by Sands "does not impose substantially unequal tax burdens" on
competing slot machine licensees. Beattie v. Allegheny County, 907 A.2d 519, 530
(Pa. 2006). Consequently, the applicable provisions of the Gaming Act satisfy the
requirements of the Uniformity Clause. Sablosky v. Messner, 92 A.2d 411, 416
(Pa. 1952) (finding "absolute equality" to be "impracticable" and explaining that
the Uniformity Clause required only "substantial uniformity of taxation").
Judgment should be entered against Sands, and in favor of the Respondents, with
respect to Count I of the verified petition. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904.
C. THE GRANT DISTRIBUTION SCHEME DOES NOT VIOLATE THE SPECIAL
LAW CLAUSE
The Special Law Clause found in Article III, § 32, of the Pennsylvania
Constitution declares that "[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special
law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law[.]" Distinct
subsections of the Special Law Clause "specifically" prohibit the General
Assembly from "pass[ing] any local or special law" that "refund[s] moneys legally
paid into the treasury" or "[e]xempt[s] property from taxation[.]" PA. CONST.,
ART. III, § 32(5)-(6).