4/3/2018 4:47:00 PM MM IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE …
[…] be used by the [receiving] slot machine licensee for marketing or capital
development." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(d). The term "capital development" is defined
4 The annual $2,000,000 transfers of money from the Gaming Fund to the CMCD Account were scheduled to begin during the fiscal year starting on July 1, 2017. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1408(c.1).
10
broadly enough to include the "expansion or renovation of an existing licensed
facility[,]" as well as the "constructi[on] or expan[sion of] amenities at a licensed
facility." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(g).
Before awarding a "grant" from the CMCD Account, the Board must make
certain "distributions" required by statute. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(1). Under the
mandated distribution formula, "[e]ach Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine
licensee with gross terminal revenues of $150,000,000 or less for the previous
fiscal year [receives] $4,000,000[,]" "[e]ach Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine
licensee with gross terminal revenues of more than $150,000,000 but less than
$200,000,000 for the previous fiscal year [receives] $2,500,000[,]" and "[e]ach
Category 3 slot machine licensee with gross terminal revenue[s] of less than
$50,000,000 for the previous fiscal year [receives] $500,000." 4 Pa. C.S. §
1407.1(e)(1)(i)-(iii). If the CMCD Account contains "insufficient money" to cover