4/3/2018 4:47:00 PM MM IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE …
[…] that the relevant distribution formula "clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the
Constitution" of either the United States of America or the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania. Leonard v. Thornburgh, 489 A.2d 1349, 1351-1352 (Pa. 1985)
(emphasis in original; internal citations omitted).
A. THE RELIEF SOUGHT BY THE PETITIONER EXCEEDS THIS COURT'S
ORIGINAL JURISDICTION
The applicable statutory provision gives this Court "exclusive jurisdiction to
hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the
constitutionality" of the Gaming Act. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904 (emphasis added). This
Court is authorized "to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with
such a challenge or request for declaratory relief" Ibid. (emphasis added). In
addition to the entry of a final judgment and a declaration that the challenged
statutory provisions are unconstitutional, Sands seeks an order enjoining the
enforcement of those provisions. Verified Petition at 28, TR 72-74. Under the