[4310-6W-P] DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR - …4310-6W-P] DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Bureau of Indian...
[…] a newspaper of general publication. In practice, AS-IA broadly fulfills this publication
requirement by publishing notice of its decision in the Federal Register. The new rule explicitly
codifies this practice. Other changes to § 151.12 are designed to increase transparency, better
reflect the process for acquiring land in trust, and respond to comments, as described in the
following section.
D. Summary of All Revisions to 151.12
The following table details all revisions this new rule would make to § 151.12, including
changes from the proposed rule to the final rule.
Existing 25 CFR §
Existing Provision Description of Change from Existing
Proposed 25 CFR §
Final 25 CFR §
Description of Change from Proposed
151.12(a)
“The Secretary shall review all requests and shall promptly notify the applicant in writing of his decision.”
Moves provision regarding promptly notifying the applicant in writing of the decision to (c) and (d).
151.12(a) 151.12(a) No substantive change from proposed.
151.12(a)