[4310-6W-P] DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR - …4310-6W-P] DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Bureau of Indian...
[…] citing other Federal laws and the U.S. Constitution. Response: Notice to State and local
governments under this rule is adequate for the purposes of implementing the IRA. The
purposes and processes of other statutes differ and are not instructive here. Further, the
constitutionality of the IRA is well established.
Some commenters requested the rule replace “interested parties” with “parties” to clarify
that participation in the administrative process does not give a party standing to bring suit, which
must be independently established. Other commenters suggested incorporating 25 CFR 2.2’s
definition of “interested party” by reference. Response: We clarified that “interested party” is
defined by 25 CFR 2.2 (“any person whose interests could be adversely affected by a decision in
25
an appeal”). To obtain a decision from the IBIA on the merits of their appeal, an interested party
must establish they were adversely affected by the decision. See Anderson v. Great Plains Reg’l
Dir., 52 IBIA 327, 331-32 (Dec. 10, 2010).