4:14-cv-00040 #9
[…] “[T]he states, at the time of the

adoption of the Constitution, possessed full power over the subject of marriage

and divorce . . .[and] the Constitution delegated no authority to the Government

of the United States on the subject of marriage and divorce.” United States v.

Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2675, 2691 (2013) (quoted cases omitted).

Case 4:14-cv-00040-BMM Document 9 Filed 07/17/14 Page 19 of 22

Page 20: 4:14-cv-00040 #9

Defendants’ Answer to Plaintiffs’ Complaint

Page 20 of 22

NINTH DEFENSE

Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the Anti-Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C.

§ 1341, which precludes federal subject matter jurisdiction over issues involving

eligibility to file joint tax returns.

TENTH DEFENSE

28 U.S.C. Section 1738C provides that “[n]o State . . . shall be required

to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceedings of any other

State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is

treated as a marriage.” This federal statute, which is not challenged by

Plaintiffs, provides that Montana is not required to recognize same-sex

marriages entered into and recognized in other states.

PRAYER FOR RELIEF

Defendants respectfully request that this Court: