40. European Communities v. RJR Nabisco, US Amicus Brief
[…] SPA 50. The court separately considered

whether it had jurisdiction under the diversity statute, which provides for jurisdiction

over civil actions brought by “a foreign state” against “citizens of a State or different

States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(4). The court determined that the EC is not a “foreign

state” within the meaning of the diversity statute and dismissed the remainder of the

suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. SPA 22–23.

The diversity statute borrows its definition of “foreign state” from the Foreign

Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA). See 28 U.S.C. §1332(a)(4). Section 1603(a) of the

FSIA provides that a “‘foreign state’ * * * includes a political subdivision of a foreign

state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, as defined in subsection (b).”

Id. § 1603(a). As relevant here, “[a]n ‘agency or instrumentality of a foreign state’” is

any entity satisfying three requirements: it must be (1) “a separate legal person, corpo-

rate or otherwise”; (2) “an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof”;

7