40. European Communities v. RJR Nabisco, US Amicus Brief
[…] organ of multiple states. SPA 37. As used in the FSIA, an “organ of a foreign state”9

is an entity created by the state to carry out a public function. See, e.g., Patrickson v.

Dole Food Company, 251 F.3d 795, 807 (9th Cir. 2001), aff'd on other grounds 538 U.S.

Although the FSIA refers to an organ of a “foreign state” and not “foreign9

states,” in the absence of other indications in the statute that Congress intended to limitorgans to entities created only by one state, the statute’s use of the singular is not

dispositive. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,unless the context indicates otherwise[,] words importing the singular include and applyto several persons, parties, or things.”). Nothing in the text or legislative history of theFSIA suggests that Congress intended to disqualify as organs entities created bymultiple foreign states.