4. MOTIONS AND PRETRIAL INTERVENTION
[…] The

husband was paying for the wife’s health insurance and all

of their child’s expenses. The wife was directed to pay for

100% of her unreimbursed medical and therapy expenses

and 100% of the cost of the nanny that she is required to

have when the parties’ children reside with her. The wife

was further directed to pay for the carrying charges

associated with her apartment. Counsel fees awarded of

$20,000 where the wife sought $25,000.

iii. Generally (THE OLD LAW, to the extent still applicable)

(a) Pursuant to New York's Domestic Relations Law §236 Part B(6)

a court may order temporary maintenance in a matrimonial action.

A temporary maintenance award should reflect "such an amount

as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the

parties established during the marriage…" DRL §236(6). In

making an award of maintenance at trial, a court must consider

the following eleven factors:

(1) the income and property of the respective parties including

marital property distributed pursuant to subdivision five of

this part;