396 F. Supp. 2d 294 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480 15 A.L.R ... · 396 f. supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 u.s....
[…] disclosure of "the contents of a wire or electronic

    communication." 384 F. Supp.2d at 563. There

    may be many statutory labels than can arguably

    be applied to cell site information, but "contents

    of a wire or electronic communication" is not one

    of them. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) ("'contents,'

    when used with respect to any wire, oral or

    elec tro n ic c o m m unication, includes any

    information concerning the substance, purport, or

    meaning of that communication"). Moreover, as

    the government has since made clear, its reliance

    on § 2703 is predicated on the provisions

    allowing for the disclosure of "a record or other

    information pertaining to a subscriber to or

    customer of [electronic communication] service

    (not including the contents of communications)."

    18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1); see Motion at 3-4. The

    irony of having made so wrong a turn at the start

    of an order that ended with a paean to late-found

    wisdom, 384 F. Supp.2d at 566 (citing Henslee v.

    Union Planters Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 335 U.S.