396 F. Supp. 2d 294 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480 15 A.L.R ... · 396 f. supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 u.s....
[…] magistrate judge. That fact that the matter came

    before me by way of a request for renewal has no

    bearing on my analysis, and the government has

    not suggested that it should. The "Subject

    Telephone" was of course identified in the sealed

    application but that information properly remains

    under seal and likewise has no bearing on my

    analysis.

    In support of the application to continue using the

    pen/trap devices, the prosecutor made the requisite2

    [**5] certifications under the Pen/Trap Statute, see 18

    U.S.C. § 3122(b), and in fact went beyond the

    requirement of a bare-bones certification "that the

    information likely to be obtained is relevant to an

    ongoing criminal investigation," id. § 3122(b)(2), by

    explaining the basis for that certification. Application at

    3-4. The prosecutor next went on to recite the basis for

    the remaining requests under the SCA by providing

    "specific and articulable facts showing that there are