396 F. Supp. 2d 294 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480 15 A.L.R ... · 396 f. supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 u.s....
[…] criminal investigation" and a court must thereupon grant

    the request. See Cell Site 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24497,

    2005 WL 2656621 at *4 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2);

    id. [*305] § 3123(a)(1), (2); [**30] J. Carr & P. Bellia,

    The Law of Electronic Surveillance § 1:26, at 1-25 (West

    2004)).

    The next level of process is required when the

    government seeks access to any "record or other

    information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of

    [electronic communication] service (not including the

    contents of communications)." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1).

    To obtain such disclosure, the government must offer

    "specific and articulable facts showing that there are

    reasonable grounds to believe that ... the records or other

    information sought, are relevant and material to an

    ongoing criminal investigation." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).

    The next level of burden is the familiar probable

    cause standard under Rule 41 that applies generally to

    applications for search warrants. Judge Smith also

    concludes that that level of process applies when the