396 F. Supp. 2d 294 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480 15 A.L.R ... · 396 f. supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 u.s....
[…] Another reason to suspect the validity of the

    government's instantaneous storage theory is that it

    proves too much. If it is true that the transmission of cell

    site information over the control channel used for a given

    mobile telephone call may be considered "storage"

    sufficient to bring the information within the scope of §

    2703(c)(1), then it must also be true [**56] that the

    transmission of the same call's contents over the voice

    channel may likewise be considered "storage" sufficient

    to bring those contents within the scope of § 2703(a). 19

    Cf. United States v. Councilman, 418 F.3d 67 (1st Cir.

    2005). The latter provision permits the disclosure of "the

    contents of a wire or electronic communication, that is in

    electronic storage in an electronic communications

    system for one hundred and eighty days or less ...

    pursuant to a warrant issued using the procedures

    described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure ...."

    18 U.S.C. § 2703(a). In other words, if the government's

    reliance on the essentially instantaneous nature of storage

    is valid, then it can easily bypass the super-warrant

    [*314] requirement applicable to the interception of wire