396 F. Supp. 2d 294 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480 15 A.L.R ... · 396 f. supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 u.s....
[…] result, if the government's argument about the

    SCA's failure to distinguish between historical

    and prospective information is valid (a matter I

    address below in part D.3.a of this discussion),

    than it need rely on no authority other than the

    SCA, and in particular need not resort to the

    hybrid theory addressed below.

    [**37] 1. Judge Smith's Analysis In Cell Site

    a . T he Sub scr ib er 's U se O f E lec t ro n ic

    Communications Service

    The government rests its application for cell site

    information on the provision of § 2703 that permits the

    disclosure of "record[s] or other information pertaining to

    a subscriber or customer of [electronic communication]

    service (not including the contents of communications)."

    18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1) (quoted in Motion at 3-4). 11

    Judge Smith rejected that position on the [*308] ground

    that prospective cell site information does not "pertain to

    the subscriber's use of the provider's electronic

    communication service." 2005 U.S. Dist.