361.4722 Partial abatement of taxes levied on property for ... · 1 NRS 361.4722 Partial abatement...
[…] Barta, 124
Nev. 612, 622, 188 P.3d 1092, 1099 (2008); accord Bowen, 488 U.S. at 208
(statutory "enactments and administrative rules will not be construed to
have retroactive effect unless their language requires this result").
There are two types of regulations: legislative and
interpretive. Fmali Herb, Inc. v. Heckler, 715 F.2d 1385, 1387 (9th Cir.
1983). Interpretive regulations construe, but do not expand upon, the
terms of a statute. Legislative regulations, by contrast, are adopted under
power delegated by the Legislature to an agency and establish substantive
3Article 10, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution declares that "[tithe Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4 (0) 1947A mIDP 11-1-2016 Workshop Exhibits
22
rules that create standards of conduct and impose new rights or duties.
See, e.g., Jerri's Ceramic Arts, Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, 874
F.2d 205,207 (4th Cir. 1989) ("[A] substantive or legislative rule, pursuant