349th Report of the Committee on Freedom of Association · Workers of Argentina (CTERA) ... Case...
[…] outside the bargaining unit or the scope of the NLRA in Croft Metals or Golden Crest Healthcare.

842. With regard to the principle relating to the right of supervisors to form and join trade unions and to bargain collectively, which is outside the scope of the complaint as defined by the complainant, the Government indicates nonetheless that the US Constitution guarantees workers, regardless of supervisory status, freedom of association and the right to organize. The NLRA similarly endorses the notion that supervisors enjoy the freedom of association. See 29 USC 164(a) (stating that “[n]othing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization”). The US Supreme Court has recognized that supervisors can form unions and engage in collective bargaining. See NLRB v. News Syndicate Company, 365 US 695 (1961).

843. In conclusion, the Government states that the complainant has failed to support its assertions.