34084 SDNY Hizam Br Cv · Defendants-appellants Hillary Clinton, United States Secretary of State,...
[…] While the State Department has the authority to make citizenship determinations in connection with

————— izing immigrant visas for married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens), (4) (siblings of U.S. citizens).

Page 25: 34084 SDNY Hizam Br Cv · Defendants-appellants Hillary Clinton, United States Secretary of State, the Department of State, and the United States (together, the “government”)

17 adjudicating applications for citizenship documents, it does not have the authority to confer or revoke citi-zenship status itself. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney Gen-eral.”); Perriello v. Napolitano, 579 F.3d 135, 139-40 (2d Cir. 2009) (same).

2. The District Court Lacked Authority to Direct the State Department to Return the CRBA