34084 SDNY Hizam Br Cv · Defendants-appellants Hillary Clinton, United States Secretary of State,...
[…] In determining that the State Department has no power to revoke Hizam’s CRBA and U.S. passport, the district court relied on two arguments. First, the court held that 22 U.S.C. § 2705, as interpreted by the Ninth Circuit, precludes the State Department from revoking those documents. Second, the court held that because statutes are presumed not to apply retroactively, § 1504 cannot be validly applied to the issuance of CRBAs and U.S. passports prior to its 1994 enactment. Both contentions are incorrect.

i. Section 2705 Does Not Preclude Cancellation of Citizenship Documents

First, § 2705—which provides that valid U.S. passports and CRBAs “have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction”—does not address the State Department’s authority to cancel documents issued in error to a person who is not a U.S. citizen.