33561 SERVICE DATE - SEPTEMBER 27, 2004 EB This decision will be included in the bound ...€¦ ·...
[…] In other words, the order wasintended to be self-effectuating: only if the parties could not agree on the computation of thevariable cost of a movement would there be any need to return to the Board.

BNSF argues that the Board has no authority to assess the reasonableness of a challengedrate until we have determined that the revenues for the movement exceed the R/VC thresholdcontained in the statute. That, however, is not our reading of the relevant statutory provisions. Under the statute, we must make an affirmative finding that the rail carrier has “marketdominance,” 49 U.S.C. 10707(b), which is defined as “an absence of effective competition fromother rail carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies,” 49U.S.C. 10707(a). Once the Board makes that qualitative finding, we may then proceed toexamine the reasonableness of the rate. 49 U.S.C. 10707(c).