33561 SERVICE DATE - SEPTEMBER 27, 2004 EB This decision will be included in the bound ...€¦ ·...
[…] BNSF advised TMPA that the larger volumes ofcoal coming out of the PRB required more trains and crew, but that congestion on its networkmade adding a fourth train set for TMPA inadvisable. Instead, BNSF instituted some “short-termplans” that, TMPA acknowledged, “seem to be easing our inventory shortages.”3 Nonetheless, inlight of its past inventory concerns, TMPA renewed its request for a rate in TMPA-supplied

STB Docket No. 42056

4 TMPA Open. WP. at 4131 (TMPA letter dated Feb. 27, 2001).

5 TMPA Open. WP. at 4132 (BNSF letter dated Mar. 12, 2001).

6 Section 10702 provides that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subjectto the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable (1) rates . . . and (2)rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service.”

7 TMPA Open. Narr. at 34.

8 Id.

-4-