31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] SELF DEFENSE AND RELATED TEXAS STATUTORY DEFENSESPAGE 1

I. INTRODUCTION

There are two kinds of statutory defenses enumerated in the Penal Code: “defenses” and“affirmative defenses.” The main difference between a “defense” and an “affirmative defense” is theburden of proof: once raised by the evidence, the State must disprove a “defense” beyond a reasonabledoubt whereas the defense bears the burden of proving an “affirmative defense” by a preponderance ofthe evidence. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense issubmitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that thedefendant be acquitted.”) with TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.04(d) (“If the issue of the existence of anaffirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove theaffirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”)