31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] ! A trial court has no duty to sua sponte instruct the jury on a statutory defense. SeePosey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 60-61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Therefore, a “defensiveissue” is not the “law applicable to the case” unless the defendant timely requests theinstruction at trial and a defendant cannot claim for the first time on appeal that a trialcourt erred by failing to give the defensive instruction subject to “egregious harm”analysis. See id. at 62.

C. Burden of Proof

! As stated above, ALL justifications in Chapter 9 of the Penal Code are “defenses.” SeeTEX. PENAL CODE § 9.02 (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in questionis justified under this chapter.”). The State bears the burden of disproving beyond areasonable doubt any “defense” if it is raised by the evidence. See TEX. PENAL CODE

§ 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the courtshall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant beacquitted.”).

6 Accordingly, self-defense and other justification defenses apply to reckless conduct offenses. See Alonzo, 353 S.W.3d at 782 (“An assertion of a Chapter 9 justification defense is an assertion that thedefendant's actions were justified.