31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] (citations omitted)).

IV. PROTECTION OF PROPERTY (TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.41-9.44).

A. Basic Principles

! “A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in usingforce against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force isimmediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land orunlawful interference with the property.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41(a).

! “A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by another isjustified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonablybelieves the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the propertyif the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession AND: (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessedthe actor; OR (2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, orfraud against the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41(b).

! “A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible,movable property:

(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41;AND