31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] (emphasis inoriginal)). But see, contra, Searcy v. State, 231 S.W.3d 539, 542-44 (Tex.App.–Texarkana 2007, pet. ref’d) (affirming conviction where trial court refused to givenecessity instruction in addition to self-defense instruction because “inclusion of thejustification of necessity, on facts such as these which clearly implicate the applicationof self-defense using deadly force, would undermine the Legislature’s purpose inimposing the duty to retreat”).

VI. MISTAKE OF FACT (TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.02)

A. Basic Principles

! “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable beliefabout a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required forcommission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.02(a) (emphasis added).

! “Although an actor’s mistake of fact may constitute a defense to the offense charged,he may nevertheless be convicted of any lesser included offense of which he would beguilty if the fact were as he believed.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.02(b).

B. “Reasonable Belief”

! The same reasonable belief standard applies to self-defense and mistake of fact: “reasonable belief” is defined as “a belief that would be held by an ordinary prudentman in the same circumstances as the actor.”