31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] Page 21: 31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course June 21-23, 2018 Hyatt Regency San Antonio, Texas 6808 Hill Meadow Dr

SELF DEFENSE AND RELATED TEXAS STATUTORY DEFENSESPAGE 17

F. Criminal Liability for Reckless Injury or Death of Innocent Third Person

! If an actor recklessly injures or kills an innocent third person while justifiably usingforce or the threat of force against another, the person does NOT have a justificationdefense for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person. See TEX. PENAL

CODE § 9.05.

V. NECESSITY (TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22)

A. Basic Principles

! “Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoidimminent harm;

(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according toordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the lawproscribing the conduct; AND

(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does nototherwise plainly appear.”

TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22.

B. “Reasonable Belief”

! The same reasonable belief standard applies to self-defense and necessity: “reasonablebelief” is defined as “a belief that would be held by an ordinary prudent man in the samecircumstances as the actor.”