31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal...
[…] ! In light of Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 212 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), a strongargument can be made the State is not entitled to a special jury instruction on this issue.

I. Right to Seek Resolution of Differences

! “The use of force against another is not justified... if the actor sought an explanationfrom or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with theother person while the actor was: (A) carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02;OR (B) possessing or transporting a weapon in violation of Section 46.05.” TEX. PENAL

CODE § 9.31(b)(5).

! Pursuant to section 46.02, a person may carry a “handgun, illegal knife, or club... on theperson’s own premises10 or premises under the person’s control.” See TEX. PENAL CODE

§ 46.02(a)(1).

! A person may carry a such a weapon “inside of or directly en route to a motor vehiclethat is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” See TEX. PENAL CODE §46.02(a)(2). The only limitation on this rights is that a person may not carry “on orabout his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle... at any time in which: (1) thehandgun is in plain view; OR (2) the person is: (A) engaged in criminal activity, otherthan a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic;(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; OR (C) a member of a criminal streetgang, as defined by Section 71.01.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a-1).

! Section 46.05 prohibits possession ONLY of “prohibited weapons.” See TEX. PENAL

CODE § 46.05.

! Arguably, if a defendant “reasonably believed that it was immediately necessary toavoid imminent harm” to illegally carry a weapon and “the desirability and urgency ofavoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness,the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct....,” see TEX. PENAL

10 “Premises” is defined as “real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as livingquarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a-2). “Recreational vehicle” is defined as “a motor vehicle primarily primarily designed as temporary livingquarters or a vehicle that contains temporary living quarters and is designed to be towed by a motorvehicle. The term includes a travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home, and horse trailerwith living quarters.” See id.

Page 16: 31 Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course · 31st Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Course June 21-23, 2018 Hyatt Regency San Antonio, Texas 6808 Hill Meadow Dr

SELF DEFENSE AND RELATED TEXAS STATUTORY DEFENSESPAGE 12