3 OCAHO 568 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · Silda Palerm Cahill Gordon & Reindel Before...
[…] Barhold v. Rodriguez, 863 F.2d 233,236 (2d Cir. 1988).

B. Threshold Issues

1. Complainant Has Standing to Bring a Citizenship Claim

In order to have standing to bring a claim of citizenship status discrimination inviolation of IRCA, the claimant must be a "protected individual," statutorilydefined as a United States citizen or national, an alien who is lawfully admittedfor permanent or temporary resi-dence, a refugee, or an individual grantedasylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3). The statute, however, provides two exclusionsto this classification:

(i) an alien who fails to apply for naturalization within six months of the date the alien firstbecomes eligible (by virtue of period of lawful permanent residence) to apply fornaturalization or, if later, within six months after November 6, 1986 and

(ii) an alien who has applied on a timely basis, but has not been naturalized as a citizen within2 years after the date of the application, unless the alien can establish that the alien isactively pursuing naturalization, except that time consumed in the Service's processingthe application shall not be counted toward the 2-year period.

8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3)(i) and (ii).

Complainant has the burden of showing that she does not fit within either ofIRCA's two exclusions to protection against citizenship status discrimination.Dhillon v. Regents of the University of California, 3 OCAHO 497, at 12 (March10, 1993).