3 OCAHO 568 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · Silda Palerm Cahill Gordon & Reindel Before...
[…] As Complainant failed to carry that burden, thereare no genuine issues of material fact and Respondent is entitled to a decision inits favor as a matter of law.

Accordingly, Respondent's motion for summary decision is granted,Complainant's cross-motion for summary decision is denied and the complaint inthis case is dismissed.

D. Attorney's Fees

Respondent requests an award of attorneys' fees incurred in defen-ding thisproceeding. Section §1324b(h) of Title 8 of the United States Code provides:

3 OCAHO 568

1682

In any complaint respecting an unfair immigration related employment practice, and administrativelaw judge, in the judge's discretion, may allow a prevailing party, other than the United States, areasonable attorney's fee, if the losing party's argument is without reasonable foundation in law andfact.

See also 28 C.F.R. § 68.52(c)(2)(v). Thus, if I were to find that (1) Respondentis the "prevailing party" and (2) Complainant's arguments were withoutreasonable foundation in law and fact, I would have discretion to awardRespondent attorneys' fees.