3 OCAHO 568 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · Silda Palerm Cahill Gordon & Reindel Before...
[…] General Dynamics Corp., 3 OCAHO 517,at 1-2 (May 6, 1993), appeal docketed, No. 93-70581 (9th Cir. July 8, 1993).These provisions, enacted at section 102 of IRCA, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b, prohibit asan "unfair immigration-related employment prac-tice," discrimination based onnational origin or citizenship status "with respect to hiring, recruitment, referralfor a fee, of [an] individual for employment or the discharging of the individualfrom employment." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1)(A) and (B). The statute alsoconsiders certain documentary practices relating to an employer's compliancewith § 1324a to be prohibited by IRCA's antidiscrimination provisions. Morespecifically, IRCA treats as an "unfair immigration-related employment practice"relating to the hiring of individuals (and thus a violation of § 1324b(a)(1)) anemployer's "request, for purposes of satisfying the requirements of section1324a(b) . . ., for more or different documents than are required under suchsection or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonablyappear to be genuine." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6).

3 OCAHO 568

1646