3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] Local Election Act. If a majority of the votes cast at such
election are against the measure, it shall be void. If a
majority of the votes cast favor the measure, the governing
body may proceed to acquire and operate a transit system as
provided in the Municipal Transit Law. If a majority of
those voting on the proposition disapprove the proposition,
the matter may not again be submitted by the governing body
until the next election at which city commissioners are
chosen.
B. Any transit department so established is
declared to be a public utility."
SECTION 188. Section 4-33-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947,
Chapter 196, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-33-3. CONTEST--NOTICE OF ELECTION.--Immediately upon
the filing of a petition under Section 4-33-2 NMSA 1978, it
shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners with
HB 407/aPage 262
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
which the petition is filed to cause a notice to be published
in some newspaper of general circulation in each county
affected. Within thirty days after the publication of the
notice, but not thereafter, any resident of either of the
counties affected, on behalf of the resident and all others
similarly situated, may bring an action in the district court
of the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is
located, against any one or more of the signers of the
petition, alleging that the petition has not been executed by
the requisite number of signers or that the area to be
annexed is not accurately described or that the conditions
described in Section 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 do not exist. The
judge, after hearing, shall make a determination as to
whether the allegations of the petition are well taken. If
the judge shall determine that the allegations of the
petition are well taken, the judge shall enter an order. If
the order is not stayed, it shall be the duty of the board of
county commissioners to call an election to be held within
ninety days within the county of the area proposed to be
annexed; provided that the date is not in conflict with the
provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978. The county clerk
shall cause a notice of election to be published two times in
a newspaper of general circulation in the county, the last
publication thereof to be at least seven days before the date
of the election. The notice shall specify whether the
HB 407/aPage 263
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
proposed annexation shall appear as a ballot question in a
statewide election or specify the date a special election
will be held as prescribed in the Election Code. At the