3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] Challenges to the recall petition shall be directed to:
(1) the validity of the signatures on the
petitions; or
(2) the determination of the county clerk as
to the minimum number of signatures.
B. Within ten days after the filing of the action,
the district court shall hear and render a decision on the
matter. The decision shall be appealable only to the supreme
court, and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days
after the decision of the district court. The supreme court
shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith."
SECTION 169. Section 22-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1977, Chapter 308, Section 13, as amended) is recompiled as
Section 1-25-11 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-11. RECALL--ELECTION.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Recall Act,
recall elections shall be conducted and canvassed pursuant to
the provisions of the Local Election Act.
B. The date of the recall election shall be set no
later than ninety days after the date of the determination by
the county clerk; provided that:
HB 407/aPage 234
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(1) the date is not in conflict with the
provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978; and
(2) if the date of the determination by the
county clerk is within ninety days but no less than
forty-nine days before a statewide election, the recall
election shall be the first ballot question following the
election or nomination of candidates on the statewide
election ballot; and if the statewide election is a political
party primary or the regular local election, ballots
containing only the recall ballot question shall be available
to voters who do not otherwise qualify to vote in the
statewide election.
C. The question to be submitted to the voters at
the recall election shall be whether the named official shall
be recalled and shall present the voter the choice of voting