3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] project to be financed with the proceeds of improvement
district general obligation bonds issued pursuant to this
section, a property owner subject to the improvement district
property tax or the governing body may enter into contracts
to design, engineer, finance, construct or acquire a project
with contractors and professionals, on such terms and with
such persons as a property owner subject to the improvement
district property tax or the governing body determines to be
appropriate, without following the procedures or meeting the
requirements of the Procurement Code or the requirements of
Sections 6-15-1 through 6-15-22 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 187. Section 3-52-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
HB 407/aPage 260
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Chapter 300, Section 14-53-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-52-3. AUTHORIZATION.--
A. A municipality may invoke the authority
contained in the Municipal Transit Law on finding all of the
following state of facts to exist:
(1) general transportation of persons is
necessary and convenient;
(2) privately owned public transportation
facilities in operation are inadequate;
(3) it is impossible for existing franchise
operators to render necessary service with adequate resulting
return on the investment of capital; and
(4) assignment of the existing franchise by
the holder or release of the existing franchise and granting
of a new franchise by the city will not afford adequate
service. Such finding, if made, shall be by resolution
adopted by the governing body on the affirmative recorded
vote of at least two-thirds of the elected members of the
governing body. The resolution shall be published in full in
a daily newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
It shall not take effect until thirty days after the
publication. If within the thirty days of the publication a
petition signed by qualified voters in number equal to twenty