3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] following a top-two runoff election and no later than the
last business day before the first day of the new term of
office, issue to those candidates entitled by law the
appropriate certificate of election; and
(3) no later than the seventeenth day
following a special local election in which votes were cast
HB 407/aPage 166
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
by the voters of more than one county, declare the result of
the vote on any ballot question and issue a certificate of
canvass of the results of the special election."
SECTION 126. Section 1-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1971, Chapter 317, Section 21, as amended) is amended to
read:
"1-13-21. CLEARING VOTING SYSTEMS--TRANSFERRING
BALLOTS.--
A. The county clerk shall not clear the votes
recorded on the removable storage media devices until at
least forty-five days after adjournment of the county or
state canvassing board, whichever is later.
B. The county clerk shall not clear and shall keep
locked those removable media storage devices from voting
systems used to tabulate votes for precincts where a recount,
judicial inquiry or inspection is sought, subject to order of
the district court or other authority having jurisdiction of
the contest or inspection.
C. Beginning forty-five days after the adjournment
of the state or county canvassing board, whichever is later,
or forty-five days after completion of a recount or judicial
inquiry, the county clerk may transfer ballots from the
locked ballot boxes for disposition pursuant to Section
1-12-69 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 127. Section 1-22-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
HB 407/aPage 167
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2018, Chapter 79, Section 30) is recompiled in Chapter 1,
Article 13 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"POST-ELECTION DUTIES--RECORDS.--