3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] rate established by the county clerk. Messengers may be paid
mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way
over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by
private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid
within thirty days following the date of election.
C. Messengers shall take an oath of office before
entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be
appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election
board members or county employees also appointed to serve as
messengers."
SECTION 30. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--
A. The county chair of each political party
represented on the ballot in a partisan election may appoint
in writing challengers for each polling location. If more
than one challenger is appointed to a polling location, the
HB 407/aPage 24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
challengers shall be listed in ranking order.
B. If any county chair fails to make such
appointments or if there is no county chair, the state chair
of the political party may in a partisan election appoint in
writing one challenger for each polling location in the
county."
SECTION 31. Section 1-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-25. CHALLENGERS, WATCHERS, COUNTY CANVASS
OBSERVERS--PERMITTED AND PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.--
A. Challengers, watchers and county canvass
observers shall: