3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] charter school for which the revenue proposed to be produced
will be used."
HB 407/aPage 347
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
SECTION 223. Section 22-25-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975
(S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 4) is amended to read:
"22-25-4. AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION--TIME LIMITATION.--The
resolution authorized under Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 shall
be adopted within the time frames required by the Election
Code and pursuant to the requirements of the property tax
division of the taxation and revenue department."
SECTION 224. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975
(S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--
A. An election on the question of imposing a tax
under the Public School Capital Improvements Act shall be
conducted as prescribed in the Local Election Act.
B. The proclamation authorizing the ballot
question or calling for a special election shall include as
the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property
tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the
authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified
number of property tax years not exceeding six years upon the
net taxable value of all property allocated to the school
district for the capital improvements specified in the
authorizing resolution.
C. The ballot shall include the information
specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present
the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital
HB 407/aPage 348
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
improvements tax" or "against the public school capital
improvements tax"."
SECTION 225. Section 22-25-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975