3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] numbered seal affixed to secure the ballot box or the other
ballot box key in the envelope addressed to the district
court and immediately mail it to the district court."
SECTION 115. Section 1-12-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1977, Chapter 222, Section 60, as amended) is amended to
read:
"1-12-57. PAPER BALLOTS--PROCEDURE AFTER MARKING.--
After marking and preparing a paper ballot in a polling
place, the voter:
A. shall not show it to any person in the polling
place in such a way as to reveal its contents; and
B. shall feed the paper ballot into the electronic
vote tabulator."
SECTION 116. Section 1-12-59 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1977, Chapter 222, Section 62, as amended) is amended to
read:
"1-12-59. VIEWING MARKED PAPER BALLOT.--
A. A voter may, on the voter's own initiative and
using whatever form of communication or media chosen by the
voter, voluntarily communicate any information regarding:
(1) the name of any candidate in a candidate
contest for whom the voter voted or for whom the voter
abstained from voting;
(2) the affirmative or negative vote cast by
HB 407/aPage 158
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the voter on a ballot question or nonpartisan judicial
retention election; or
(3) any other information regarding the
manner in which a voter marked a paper ballot in an election.
B. No person shall solicit a voter to show the
voter's marked paper ballot or coerce a voter to reveal any
of the information listed in Subsection A of this section.
C. No person shall disclose without the consent of
the voter any of the information listed in Subsection A of
this section.
D. A violation of Subsection B or C of this
section may constitute the crime of offering a bribe,
coercion of employees, coercion of voters, intimidation or
conspiracy to violate the Election Code."
SECTION 117. Section 1-12-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1977, Chapter 222, Section 68, as amended) is amended to
read:
"1-12-65. EMERGENCY SITUATIONS--PAPER BALLOTS--COUNTING
AND TALLYING PROCEDURES.--
A. The presiding judge and the election judges,