3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] (2) the voter has executed the affidavit
required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk
has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.
E. A provisional paper ballot issued pursuant to
this section shall be qualified and tabulated once the county
clerk determines that the voter did not vote any other ballot
in the same election and if no challenge is successfully
interposed.
F. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form
of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk
shall void the previously requested absentee ballot."
SECTION 75. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN
NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND
COUNTING.--
A. A voter who applies for a mailed ballot but has
not received or returned the ballot by mail as of the date of
the election may go to the voter's assigned polling place or
a voter convenience center and, after executing an affidavit
HB 407/aPage 99
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
stating that the person did not and will not vote the mailed
ballot that was issued, shall be permitted to vote on a
provisional paper ballot.
B. If the county clerk has real-time
synchronization between the election-day polling places and
the qualification of ballots received by mail, the voter
shall be issued a replacement ballot to be filled out and fed
by the voter into the electronic vote tabulator."
SECTION 76. Section 1-6-16.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 353, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-16.2. ADDITIONAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING.--
A. After the close of the period for requesting a
mailed ballot, any voter who is unable to go to the polls due