3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] who, in response to an emergency, is temporarily assigned by
a governmental or nongovernmental relief agency or employer
to provide support to the victims of the emergency or to
rebuild the infrastructure in the affected area and:
(1) the assignment is for a period beginning
on or after the thirty-five days immediately prior to an
election;
(2) the affected area is outside the
individual's county of residence; and
(3) the president of the United States or
the governor of a state has declared an emergency in the
affected area."
SECTION 85. Section 1-6B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015,
Chapter 145, Section 34) is amended to read:
"1-6B-10. USE OF FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT--
QUALIFICATION.--
A. A federal qualified elector may use a federal
write-in absentee ballot to vote for all offices and ballot
questions in an election.
B. In completing the federal write-in absentee
ballot, the federal qualified elector may designate a
candidate by writing in the name of the candidate. In a
general election when voting for a specified office, a
HB 407/aPage 111
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
federal qualified elector may in the alternate complete the
federal write-in absentee ballot by writing in the name of a
political party, in which case the ballot shall be counted
for the candidate of that political party.
C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot
shall be processed by the canvassing board in the same manner
as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot
from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if
the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of
ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas
voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from
any location in the United States."
SECTION 86. Section 1-6B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015,
Chapter 145, Section 36) is amended to read:
"1-6B-12. USE OF VOTER'S ELECTRONIC-MAIL ADDRESS.--
A. The county clerk shall request an electronic-
mail address from each federal qualified elector who
registers to vote.