3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] given time in counties with more than one hundred fifty
thousand registered voters.
B. Subject to permission granted by the county
clerk, additional challengers may be present in the room in
which the absent voter election board, the recount election
board or the election board for a special election conducts
its business in a partisan election; provided that the number
HB 407/aPage 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
of additional challengers allowed pursuant to this subsection
is identical for each political party participating in the
election."
SECTION 32. Section 1-2-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-27. WATCHERS--APPOINTMENT.--
A. An election-related organization may in a
statewide or special election appoint watchers in a county if
the organization provides a written notice to the secretary
of state at least seven days prior to serving as a watcher
during early voting, the election date or the ballot
qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or a
special election and specifies the names of the qualified
appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county
clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before
the election.
B. Any group of three candidates for elected
office in a statewide election may appoint watchers in a
county if the candidates provide a written notice to the
secretary of state at least seven days prior to serving as a
watcher during early voting, the election date or the ballot
qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or
special election and specify the names of the qualified
appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county
clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before
HB 407/aPage 27
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the election."
SECTION 33. Section 1-2-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 270, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-31. COUNTY CANVASS OBSERVERS.--
A. The county chair of each political party