3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] constitutional amendment pursuant to Section 1-16-4 NMSA
HB 407/aPage 216
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1978;
(5) the posting and publication pursuant to
this subsection shall also inform the public that the special
election will be conducted by mailed ballot, of the date
ballots will be initially mailed to voters and of the last
day to register to vote or to update an existing registration
in advance of the special election; and
(6) the proclamation shall conform to the
requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as
amended."
SECTION 156. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 295, Section 3, as amended) is repealed and a new
Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-24-3. SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--
A. All special elections in this state shall be
conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively
for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise
provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections
in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in
the Election Code.
B. Without requiring a voter to file an
application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send
a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public
body, except a voter:
(1) who was sent a notice pursuant to
HB 407/aPage 217
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not
returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent
pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate
of registration with a new address; or
(2) whose official election-related mail
sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was
returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as
undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the
county clerk that the official election-related mail was
returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of
registration with a new address.
C. Forty-two days before the election, the county
clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public
body described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of
this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter
will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the
voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election
Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the
certificate of registration is valid. The notice shall
include contact information for the office of the county
clerk and an internet address where the voter may update the
voter's address or communicate with the county clerk. The
mailed ballot register shall note which voters were sent a
notice pursuant to this subsection.
D. Between the twenty-seventh and twenty-fifth day
HB 407/aPage 218
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22