3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] voters of a district and authorized by the commission
pursuant to Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 prior to July 1, 2018
shall continue to be assessed pursuant to the laws in effect
at the time the levy was initially approved; provided that
HB 407/aPage 394
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the aggregate of all levies in a district approved prior to
July 1, 2018 that continue in effect and any levies in the
same district approved on or after July 1, 2018 shall not
exceed the maximum allowable levy in a district pursuant to
Subsection A of Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 259. Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-21-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and
Sanitation District Act:
A. "board" means the board of directors of a
district;
B. "district" means a water and sanitation
district that is established pursuant to the Water and
Sanitation District Act and that is either entirely within or
partly within and partly without one or more counties;