3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] a financial disclosure statement required by this section
before the final date for qualification of the person as a
candidate as provided for in the Election Code shall not be
qualified by the proper filing officer as a candidate.
I. For a state agency head, an official whose
appointment to a board or commission is subject to
confirmation by the senate or a member of the insurance
nominating committee, the filing of the financial disclosure
statement required by this section is a condition of entering
upon and continuing in state employment or holding an
appointed position."
SECTION 215. Section 21-2A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1995, Chapter 224, Section 16) is amended to read:
"21-2A-10. PROCEDURE FOR ELECTION.--
A. In all elections held under the College
District Tax Act, the board shall issue a resolution calling
for an election. The resolution shall be filed with each
county clerk in the college district.
B. All elections held under the College District
Tax Act shall be conducted and canvassed pursuant to the
provisions of the Local Election Act.
C. Any person or corporation may institute, in the
district court of any county in which the college district
HB 407/aPage 332
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
affected lies, an action or suit to contest the validity of
any proceedings held under the College District Tax Act, but
no such suit or action shall be maintained unless it is
instituted within ten days after the issuance by the proper
official of a certificate or notification of the results of
the election."
SECTION 216. Section 21-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1963, Chapter 17, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-13-21. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS.--
A. The school board of a school district, group of