3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] process.
E. County canvass observers and election observers
shall not interfere with the orderly conduct of the canvass
and may be removed by the county clerk if the observer does
not comply with the law.
F. As used in this section, "county canvass" means
the process in the office of the county clerk of qualifying
and verifying paper ballots and counting and tallying votes
for each precinct beginning upon the closing of the polls and
ending with the certification and announcement of the results
by the county canvassing board."
SECTION 34. Section 1-2-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,
Chapter 137, Section 11) is amended to read:
"1-2-32. STATE CANVASS OBSERVERS.--
A. The state chair of each political party
represented on a partisan ballot may appoint in writing state
canvass observers. A candidate for elected office in a
statewide election and an election-related organization in a
statewide or special election may each appoint state canvass
observers if the candidate or organization makes a written
request to the secretary of state and specifies the names of
the qualified appointees.
B. State canvass observers shall be voters of the
HB 407/aPage 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
state. No person shall be qualified for appointment or
service as a state canvass observer who is a sheriff, deputy
sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal police
officer.
C. The state canvass observer or election
observer, upon presentation of the observer's written
appointment, shall be permitted to be present at any time
from the time the state canvassing begins until the
completion of the canvass.
D. A state canvass observer or election observer
is strictly limited to observing and documenting the
canvassing process and shall not interrupt the canvassing
process.
E. State canvass observers shall not interfere
with the orderly conduct of the canvass and may be removed by
the secretary of state if the observer does not comply with
the law.
F. As used in this section, "state canvass" means
the process in the office of the secretary of state or by
such person as the state canvassing board may appoint to
examine election returns and certificates issued by the
county canvassing boards and ending with the certification