3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] absent voter precincts, recounts and special elections;
provided that each team meets the requirements of Subsection
B of this section.
D. The county clerk may appoint election clerks to
HB 407/aPage 19
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the election board as necessary to assist the presiding judge
and election judges if the county clerk determines that
additional election board members are needed.
E. County clerk employees may be assigned by the
county clerk to provide support to an election board or
polling location."
SECTION 24. Section 1-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-14. ELECTION BOARDS--NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT.--
A. Immediately after the appointment of the
election boards, the county clerk shall:
(1) make and certify a list of the names of
the appointees for each polling location and send a copy of
the list to the county chair of each political party
participating in a partisan election and to the secretary of
state; and
(2) notify each person appointed, request
the person's acceptance and keep a record of all
notifications and acceptances.
B. If any person appointed to an election board
fails to accept the appointment within two weeks after the
notice was sent or communicated, the county clerk shall
appoint another qualified person for the election board."
SECTION 25. Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 105, Section 6) is amended to read:
HB 407/aPage 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"1-2-15. ELECTION BOARD--VACANCIES.--
A. If for any cause a member of the election board