3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] I make the foregoing affidavit under oath, knowing that
any false statement herein constitutes a felony punishable
under the criminal laws of New Mexico.
_______________________
(Signature of Declarant)
_______________________
(Mailing Address)
_______________________
HB 407/aPage 207
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(Residence Address)
Subscribed and sworn to before me by _________________ this
______ day of ________________, 20 ______.
____________________________.
(Notary Public)
My commission expires:
______________________________"."
SECTION 149. Section 1-22-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2018, Chapter 79, Section 22) is amended to read:
"1-22-8.1. WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--
A. Write-in candidates shall be permitted in
regular local elections.
B. A person may be a write-in candidate only if
the person has the qualifications to be a candidate for the
position for which the person is running.
C. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate
for an office shall file with the proper filing officer a
declaration of candidacy. The declaration shall be filed
between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day
preceding the date of the election. The county clerk shall
ensure that a declaration of candidacy filed pursuant to this
section specifies that it is for a write-in candidate.
D. At the time of filing the declaration of
candidacy, the write-in candidate shall be considered a
candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to
HB 407/aPage 208
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
candidates in the Local Election Act, except that the write-
in candidate's name shall not be printed on the ballot nor
posted in any polling place."
SECTION 150. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2018, Chapter 79, Section 24) is amended to read:
"1-22-10. CANDIDATE QUALIFICATION--CHALLENGES--
BALLOTS.--
A. The proper filing officer shall determine
whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is