3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] of the term of office shall be filled by appointment by the
remaining members.
HB 407/aPage 339
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
B. Immediately after the election of the five
members by the assembled board of education members, the
board shall select from its members a chair and secretary who
shall serve in these offices until the next regular local
election. In January after each regular local election, the
members shall proceed to reorganize.
C. The duties of the board shall continue as set
out in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 219. Section 21-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1982, Chapter 42, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14A-3. ESTABLISHMENT AUTHORIZED--BOARD--
DETERMINATION OF NEED--AGREEMENTS.--
A. An off-campus instruction program may be
established in a school district upon the showing of need by
the local board of education. An off-campus instruction
program may be established to include more than one school
district, in which instance the two or more local boards of
education shall act as a single board and, if the off-campus
instruction program is established, shall continue to act as
a single board.
B. As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act,
"off-campus board" means the local board of education, or the
combined local boards of education acting as a single board,
of the school district.
C. The duties of the off-campus board are to:
HB 407/aPage 340
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25