3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A
[…] efficiency and minimum discomfort of the voter. The county
clerk shall maintain a log of the day and time each facility
HB 407/aPage 45
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
was physically inspected, whether the inspection was
performed by the county clerk, and if the inspection was not
performed by the county clerk, the name of the person
designated by the county clerk to perform the inspection.
C. Each polling place shall be furnished and have
available equipment necessary to assist voters in reading the
ballot."
SECTION 44. Section 1-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013,
Chapter 189, Section 1 and Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section
12) is amended to read:
"1-3-19. ELECTION-DAY POLLING PLACES--ADEQUATE
RESOURCES.--
A. Each election-day polling place in a statewide
election that does not contain mail ballot election precincts
or precincts consolidated pursuant to Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978
shall comply with the requirements for polling places and
precincts as provided in Subsections B and C of this section,
unless the county clerk receives a written waiver from the
secretary of state specifying the location and specific
provision being waived.
B. Each election-day polling place shall:
(1) have at least one voting system
available to assist disabled voters to cast and record their
votes; and
(2) be in a location that is accessible and
HB 407/aPage 46
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990.
C. Each precinct polling place located within a
single polling place shall have:
(1) a separate election board and signature
roster for the precinct;
(2) at least one optical scan tabulator for
the precinct; and
(3) sufficient spaces for at least five
voters to simultaneously and privately mark their ballots,
with at least one of those spaces wheelchair-accessible, for
the precinct."
SECTION 45. Section 1-4-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015,
Chapter 145, Section 19) is amended to read:
"1-4-1.1. AUTHORIZATION TO VERIFY VOTER REGISTRATION
INFORMATION--INVESTIGATION AND RECONCILIATION.--
A. The secretary of state may:
(1) provide to the chief election officer of