3 CRIMINAL LAW BASICS distribute - SAGE …...Seven Supreme Court of Canada judges have agreed with...
[…] Do not

copy

, pos

t, or d

istrib

ute

Page 10: 3 CRIMINAL LAW BASICS distribute - SAGE …...Seven Supreme Court of Canada judges have agreed with the legal team of a former Alberta couple, Collet and David Stephan, that the original

CHAPTER 3 • CRiminAl lAw BAsiCs 73

Figure 3.3 Specific Versus General Intent as Illustrated by the Linehan Case

Linehan v. Florida, 442 So.2d 244 (1983)

The words “willfully” and “intentionally” are often used NOT to characterize specific intent, but to separate the volitional act from the accident.

1. GENERAL INTENT ARSON Fla. §806.01

“Any person who willfully and unlawfully by fire or explosion,damages or causes to be damaged any dwelling”

By startinga fire,

damagewill result

Entering astructure tocommit an

offense

“Surreptitiously,with the intentto commit an

offense therein”

Specific IntentCrime

GeneralIntent Crime

2. SPECIFIC INTENT BURGLARY Fla. §810.02