3 CRIMINAL LAW BASICS distribute - SAGE …...Seven Supreme Court of Canada judges have agreed with...
[…] [Elonis was convicted and sentenced to three years.]

ISSUE: [Even though the federal threat statute makes no mention of mens rea, is the specific intent mens rea to make a threat required for a conviction, or is it enough that the people hearing the defendant’s words feel threatened?]

HOLDING: The Third Circuit’s [jury] instruction, requiring only negligence with respect to the communication of a threat, is not sufficient to support a conviction under Section 875(c) (emphasis added).

REASONING: An individual who “transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another” is guilty of a felony and faces up to five years’ imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. §875(c). This statute requires that a communication be transmitted and that the communication contain a threat. It does not spec-ify that the defendant must have any mental state with respect to these elements.