#29066, #29074, #29082- a-JMK 2020 S.D. 72...2020/02/12  · NICOLE JOHNSON, PAUL TVINNEREIM, KRIS...
[…] taxation authority with respect to non-Indian lessees, that the County’s separate ad

valorem tax affects the Tribe’s ability to lease the land, or that the taxes have

impacted tribal interests in other ways. Thus, we apply a standard preemption

analysis.

a. Express federal preemption under 25 U.S.C. § 5108

[¶13.] “Express preemption occurs when there is a specific legislative

enactment reflecting the Legislature’s intent to preempt any local regulation.” Law,

2011 S.D. 63, ¶ 10, 804 N.W.2d at 432. The Plaintiffs argue that 25 U.S.C. § 5108

expressly preempts the County from taxing the cabins surrounding Pickerel Lake.

The statute (which is contained within the IRA), provides, in relevant part:

Title to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act . . . shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired,

________________________ (. . . continued)

conclusion, the court applied the Bracker balancing test to determine implied preemption even though the Cherokee Nation did not intervene in the action. Id. Oklahoma was not the first to apply Bracker in this context.