#29066, #29074, #29082- a-JMK 2020 S.D. 72...2020/02/12  · NICOLE JOHNSON, PAUL TVINNEREIM, KRIS...
[…] 3. A more detailed description of the parcel is: “Kosciusko Township–Day

County, SD–Fifth Principal Meridian, Allot. #1199–Lot 8, Sec. 22, T. 124 N.R. 53 W.”

4. Ad valorem tax is a tax based on the value of a transaction or property. The

tax is imposed pursuant to § 67-06-02 of the Sisseton–Wahpeton Oyate tax code.

5. The County assessed tax on the structures in accordance with SDCL 10-4-1,

SDCL 10-4-2, and SDCL 10-4-2.1. SDCL 10-4-1 provides that “[a]ll real property[,] . . . except such as is hereinafter expressly excepted, is subject to taxation[.]” SDCL 10-4-2 provides definitions for the types of property

(continued . . .)

Page 5: #29066, #29074, #29082- a-JMK 2020 S.D. 72...2020/02/12  · NICOLE JOHNSON, PAUL TVINNEREIM, KRIS TVINNEREIM, DAWN FRIEDRICHSEN, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. DAY COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA,

#29066, #29074, #29082