&29,' :(%,1$5 287/,1( :RUNHUV¶ &RPSHQVDWLRQ ,//,12,6€¦ · f wkh hpsor\hu fdq lqwurgxfh hylghqfh...
[…] However, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) that causes coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), presents as unique. Although community spread is largely responsible for the pandemic, from a legal perspective, it may not yet be viewed as an “ordinary disease of life” in the context of Kansas workers’ compensation compensability.

III. Impact of Light Duty Work and Payment of TTD a. Employer is closed due to COVID-19.

i. K.S.A. 510c(b)(2) states: (2) Temporary total disability exists when the

employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. A release issued by a health care provider with temporary medical limitations for an employee may or may not be determinative of the employee’s actual ability to be engaged in any type of substantial and gainful employment, except that temporary total disability compensation shall not be awarded unless the opinion of the authorized treating health care provider is shown to be based on an assessment of the employee’s actual job duties with the employer, without or without accommodation. If the employer’s ability to offer accommodated work changes, the inquiry would shift back to whether the claimant is otherwise still temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. If it is not reasonable to believe any other employer would hire and retain the claimant due to the temporary restrictions, TTD would have to be paid.

b. Employer is open during the pandemic, but employee chooses not to work due to COVID-19?

A refusal by the employee of accommodated work within the temporary restrictions imposed by the authorized treating physician shall result in a rebuttable presumption that the employee is ineligible to receive TTD benefits.

IV. Exposure once employees reaches MMI.

Kansas mandates use of the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment to address permanent disability. Statistics tend to support most