&29,' :(%,1$5 287/,1( :RUNHUV¶ &RPSHQVDWLRQ ,//,12,6€¦ · f wkh hpsor\hu fdq lqwurgxfh hylghqfh...
[…] a. In Indiana, compensability of occupational diseases is covered under a separate

(Chapter 22-3-7), but mostly identical, set of statutes as compensability for acute physical injuries (Chapter 22-3-3) and are analyzed with the same standards for compensability and medical causation. Occupation disease means “a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable, except where such diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease.” (IC 22-3-7-10(a)) “A disease arises out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all of the circumstances, a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause, and which does not come from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” (IC 22-3-7-10(b)) In order for an employee who contracts COVID-19 to prove a compensable case, they would have to show that the exposure to COVID-19 satisfied the requirements of “arising out of” and “occurred during the course and scope of” employment.