284.498 Training of supervisory and managerial employees 3 ...
[…] DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES Page | M - 4

Revision #3, 7/1/19

NRS 31.298 states, “Garnishment of earnings: Unlawful to discharge or discipline employee. It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or discipline an employee exclusively because the employer is required to withhold the employee’s earnings pursuant to a writ of garnishment.” NRS 414.260 states in part, “Membership in volunteer search and rescue or reserve unit of sheriff’s department or Civil Air Patrol: Discharge of employee for membership prohibited; exceptions; civil remedy. 1. Any person, including a government, governmental agency or political subdivision of a government, who employs a person or is vested with the power to discharge or recommend the discharge of a person shall not deprive that person of employment for any reason specifically relating to his or her service as a member of a volunteer search and rescue or reserve unit of a sheriff’s department or a Civil Air Patrol unit unless: (a) The employee failed to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 414.250; or (b) The employer has given notice to the employee pursuant to the provisions of subsection 2 of NRS 414.250. 2. A person discharged in violation of subsection 1 may commence a civil action against his or her employer and: (a) Recover all wages and benefits lost as a result of the violation and reasonable attorney’s fees as fixed by the court; and (b) Obtain an order of the court reinstating the person to his or her employment without loss of position, seniority or benefits.” NRS 613.333 states, “Unlawful employment practices: Discrimination for lawful use of any product outside premises of employer which does not adversely affect job performance or safety of other employees. 1. It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to: (a) Fail or refuse to hire a