284.498 Training of supervisory and managerial employees 3 ...
[…] DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES Page | M - 4

Revision #3, 7/1/19

NRS 31.298 states, “Garnishment of earnings: Unlawful to discharge or discipline employee. It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or discipline an employee exclusively because the employer is required to withhold the employee’s earnings pursuant to a writ of garnishment.” NRS 414.260 states in part, “Membership in volunteer search and rescue or reserve unit of sheriff’s department or Civil Air Patrol: Discharge of employee for membership prohibited; exceptions; civil remedy. 1. Any person, including a government, governmental agency or political subdivision of a