284.498 Training of supervisory and managerial employees 3 ...
[…] An employee may not be compensated for the time spent traveling during the normal time he or she spends commuting to and from work. 4. An employee who must travel and stay over to continue work on his or her next regularly scheduled workday is not considered to be working on his or her regularly scheduled day off and is not eligible for overtime pay. Such an employee is allowed to claim the standard per diem expenses. 5. Any travel by an employee on a holiday will be compensated pursuant to the provisions of NAC 284.255, 284.256 and 284.257. [Personnel Div., Rule III § L subsec. 16, eff. 8-11-73; renumbered as subsec. 15, 10-10-76]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26-84; 7-1-94; R147-01, 1-22-2002)

INFORMATIONAL NOTE: NRS 284.358 “Civil leave with reduced pay when performing active military service in time of war or emergency.” may be found following NAC 284.589.

NAC 284.290 Retained rates of pay.