284.498 Training of supervisory and managerial employees 3 ...
[…] DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES Page | M - 8

Revision #3, 7/1/19

24. Failure to report the suspension, revocation or cancellation of a professional or occupational license, certificate or permit or driver’s license when required pursuant to section 1 of this regulation. [Personnel Div., Rule XII § D, eff. 8-11-73]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26-84; 7-22-87; 12-26-91; 7-1-94; 11-16-95; R031-98, 4-17-98; A by Personnel Comm’n by R065-98, 7-24-98; R147-06, 12-7-2006; R118-17, 10-25-2018) NRS 193.105 states in part, “Termination of employment, removal from office or impeachment of public employee or officer upon conviction for sale of controlled substance. 1. If, during the course of his or her employment, an employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State is convicted on or after October 1, 1989, of violating any federal or state law prohibiting the sale of any controlled substance, the employer upon discovery of the conviction shall terminate the employment of the employee.”

NAC 284.653 Driving under the influence; unlawful acts involving controlled substance.