U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) Defense Personal Property ...
[…] wit: the specific regulation found proved by the AU--46 C.F.R. § 42.07-5(b}-"was not
referenced in the pleadings or at the hearing." [Respondent's Appeal Brief at 11]
Respondent argues that he did not receive adequate notice afthe charged violation and
"CQuld not defend against [a] regulatory violation...which appeared for the first time in
the Decision and Order of the AU." [Respondent's Appeal Briefat 12]
Although he fails to cite to it within his Appeal Brief, the issue of notice within a
Complaint, the basis of which is a violation of law or regulation, is covered in 46 C.F.R.
§ 5.33. This section mandates that when the Coast Guard alleges a violation a/law or
regulation, "the complaint must state the specific statute or regulation by title and section
number, and the particular manner it was allegedly violated." Similarly, 33 C.F.R. §
20.307 states that the Complaint must set forth the "[s]tatute or rule allegedly violated."
However, amendments made after conclusion of a hearing are not unprecedented.
Appeal Decision 2393 (STEWART).