U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) Defense Personal Property ...
[…] The Coast Guard has also established that Respondent was themaster of the MN BETTY on September I, 2007, as it operated in theChesapeake Bay area. Since a license was required for Respondent tooperate the MN BETTY, Respondent is found to have been acting underthe authority of his Coast Guard license while he operated the MNBETTY. (citations omitted)
[D&O at 6] The AU's finding is supported by 46 U.S.C. § 8904(a) which states that "[aJ
towing vessel that is at least 26 feet in length measured from end to end over the deck
(excluding sheer), shall be operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to operate
that type of vessel in the particular geographic area, under prescribed regulations." Such
a towing vessel "must be under the direction and control of a person holding a license or
MMC officer endorsement as master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels." 46 C.F.R. §
7
HANSEN NO 2687
15.610. The record shows that Respondent was the master of the MN BEITY on