2550 M Street, NW PATTON BOGGSllPPATTON BOGGSllP ATTORNEYS AT LAW September 19, 2012 VIA HAND...
[…] SpaceX would further note that "Launch" is not within the scope of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962, as amended ("Act"). With respect to space, FCC authority is limited to communications satellite systems. The definition of "communications satellite system" in Section 103 of the Act explicitly excludes launch services. See 47 U.S.C. § 702(1). The term "communications satellite system" refers to "a system of communications satellites in space whose purpose is to relay telecommunication information between satellite terminal stations, together with such associated equipment and facilities for tracking,

1 Kensinger, K., Duvall. S., Persaud. S. "The United States Communications Commission's Regulations Conceming Mitigation of Orbital Debris." Proceedings of the 4th European Conference on Space Debris (ESA SP-587). 18-20 Apri/2005, ESAIESOC. Darmstadt, Germany. Editor: D. Danesy., p.571.