241103 tst cob - Stris & Maher LLPstris.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/12-67-Brief... · william m....
[…] reasons for, ERISA's notice requirements. In that regard, there is no dispute that ERISA does

impose stringent notice requirements on plan administrators. The statute requires, for instance,

that all plan participants and beneficiaries be provided with a plan summary containing certain

specified information about the plan and plan benefits, "written in a manner calculated to be

understood by the average plan participant, and ... sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to

reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the

plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Similarly, a "summary of any material modification in the terms of

the plan ... shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan

participant .... " Id.

Section 504(h) of ERISA, 29 U.S.c. § 1054(h), also provides that any plan amendment

that "provide [ s] for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual" must be preceded

by written notice to plan participants and beneficiaries. When the phantom-account provisions