2:14-cv-02518 #86
[…] civil contract between two parties who are of opposite sex. All other marriages are

    declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state and are void. The consent

    of the parties is essential. The marriage ceremony may be regarded either as a civ-

    Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 86 Filed 02/13/15 Page 1 of 24

  • 8/9/2019 2:14-cv-02518 #86

    2/44

    2

    il ceremony or as a religious sacrament, but the marriage relation shall only be en-

    tered into, maintained or abrogated as provided by law.”

    c. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2508: “All marriages contracted without this state, which

    would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted,

    shall be valid in all courts and places in this state. It is the strong public policy of

    this state only to recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a

    man and a woman.”

    Marriage Licensure Claims

    2.

    Plaintiffs Kail Marie and Michelle L. Brown have been together in a committed,loving same-sex relationship for more than twenty-one years. They live together in Lecompton,

    Douglas County, Kansas, and wish to marry each other in Kansas.