2:14-cv-02518 #86
[…] division, including an affidavit stating the circumstances of the . . . name change; (2) payment of

    a fee of $8; and (3) furnishing proof of the person’s identity as provided in subsection (b).” Kan.

    Stat. Ann. § 8-246(a). Subsection (b) lists numerous documents that the Division of Vehicles

    must accept as proof of identity including a “marriage license.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-248(b)(6).

    38.

    Kansas law provides that “[a]t the time of marriage, a person may designate a newlegal name, by which such person shall subsequently be known.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(a).

    Such new legal name “shall be recorded on the marriage license issued to such person,” and the

    name change “shall be effective upon the endorsement of the person’s marriage license with the

    certificate of marriage of the person who performed the marriage ceremony[.]” Kan. Stat. Ann.

    § 23-2506(b & c). “A certified copy of a person’s marriage license . . . shall constitute proof of

    identity for the purposes of issuance of any Kansas driver’s license or nondriver’s identification

    card.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(d).

    39. On her marriage license, as permitted by Illinois law, Plaintiff Carrie L. Fowler

    changed her last name from Fowler to Braun. Second Fowler Decl., ¶ 5.

    40. On their Kansas marriage license, Plaintiffs Bohnenblust and Hickman designated