2:14-cv-02518 #86
[…] couples from marrying or denies legal recognition to their marriages:

    a.

    K AN. CONST ., art. 15, § 16: “(a) The marriage contract is to be considered in law

    as a civil contract. Marriage shall be constituted by one man and one woman only.

    All other marriages are declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state

    and are void. (b) No relationship, other than a marriage, shall be recognized by

    the state as entitling the parties to the rights or incidents of marriage.”

    b. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2501: “The marriage contract is to be considered in law as a

    civil contract between two parties who are of opposite sex. All other marriages are

    declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state and are void. The consent

    of the parties is essential. The marriage ceremony may be regarded either as a civ-

    Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 86 Filed 02/13/15 Page 1 of 24

  • 8/9/2019 2:14-cv-02518 #86

    2/44

    2

    il ceremony or as a religious sacrament, but the marriage relation shall only be en-

    tered into, maintained or abrogated as provided by law.”

    c. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2508: “All marriages contracted without this state, which

    would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted,

    shall be valid in all courts and places in this state. It is the strong public policy of