2101263, Dady v. Healy - Illinois. 2—10—1263-4-[Cherry].” Dady further alleged that in...
[…] corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent

No. 2—10—1263

-19-

with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director,

or officer.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2010). Notably, this provision does

not apply with respect to the petitioning shareholder’s capacity as an employee, and we do not

interpret defendants, in this appeal, to be challenging the injunction to the extent that it involves

Dady’s role as a shareholder, director, or officer of Cherry. Compare 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West

2010) with 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1767(a)(2) (West 2010) (providing for the appointment of a custodian

of a closely held corporation where “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted

illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the

outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors,

officers or employees” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. Ann. §302A.751(b)(2), (3) (West 2010)

(allowing appropriate relief including dissolution of a corporation in an action by a shareholder

where it is established that the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted