2101263, Dady v. Healy - Illinois. 2—10—1263-4-[Cherry].” Dady further alleged that in...
[…] of Christ, 404 Ill. App. 3d 505, 518 (2010).

The language of section 12.56 is clear. To invoke the provisions of section 12.56, the

shareholder bringing suit must establish one of the elements set forth in section (a)(1) through (a)(4)

of the Act (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(1) through (a)(4) (West 2010)). In this case, there was no allegation

by Dady that the directors are deadlocked, that the shareholders are deadlocked, or that the

corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4) (West

2010). Rather, Dady premised his action on section 12.56(a)(3) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)

(West 2010)). That provision specifically states that the remedies set forth in section 12.56 of the

Act are available to a shareholder who establishes that “[t]he directors or those in control of the

corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent

No. 2—10—1263

-19-

with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director,

or officer.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2010). Notably, this provision does

not apply with respect to the petitioning shareholder’s capacity as an employee, and we do not

interpret defendants, in this appeal, to be challenging the injunction to the extent that it involves