2021 Family Law Intensive
[…] xii. Rule 12 concerns non-binding arbitrations – important point is you need to explicitly state an arbitrating is “binding” – otherwise it is non-binding

1. Binding arbitrations covered by the Uniform Arbitration Act

xiii. Rule 14 governs “Early Neutral Evaluations”

1. I have done this one time in my career – just the two attorneys and the neutral – successful if all three get along

2. Confidential process

Page 31: 2021 Family Law Intensive

4

3. Proof of ADR filed within 10 days

b. Uniform Arbitration Act – SC Code §§ 15-48-10 et seq.

i. FIRST IMPORTANT POINT: notice on arbitration agreement or consentorder:

1. “Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to thischapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unlesssuch notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subjectto arbitration.”

NOTICE: THIS [AGREEMENT/CONSENT ORDER] CONTAINS PROVISIONS REQUIRING BINDING ARBITRATION PURSUANT TO THE UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT, S.C. CODE §§ 15-48-10 et seq., AS MODIFIED HEREIN

ii.