2020...NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020 1 of 29 1. This is a special proceeding brought...
[…] DOS Memo, Exhibit A, at 1.

42. Specifically, in Question 5 and its response, which focus on RPL §238-

a(1)(a), the DOS Memo declares that this law (i) prohibits a real estate broker representing a

landlord from receiving any form of commission or other fee from a tenant, and (ii) subjects such

real estate broker to discipline for violating that prohibition:

5. CAN A LANDLORD'S AGENT COLLECT A "BROKERFEE" FROM THE PROSPECTIVE TENANT?

No, a !and!crd's agent cannot be compensated by the prospective

tenant for bringing about the meeting of the minds. NY RPL §

238-a(1)(a) provides, in part, "no landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or

grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the

processing, review or acceptance of an application, or deiiiañd anyother payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the

tenancy, except background checks and creditchecks...."

The fee

to bring about the meeting of the minds would be a "payment, fee

or charge before or at the beginning of thetenancy"

other than a

IIn fact, as noted above, the DOS website appeared to ceiifirir1that the Act had no impact on broker fees. See Legal