2020...NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020 1 of 29 1. This is a special proceeding brought...
[…] Gavzie Aff. ¶ 13; Saltzberg Aff.

¶ 12. Unfortunately, both consumers and brokers will be hurt.

B. Enactment of New York Real Property Law Section 238-a

31. On June 14, 2019, Governor Cuomo signed the Act into law, enacting

sweeping statewide changes to New York's rent laws.

32. Among other provisions, the Act incorporated new Section 238-a

("Limitation on Fees") into New York Real Property Law ("RPL") Article 7. Importantly, while

it mentions landlords explicitly, the new provision fails to contain any mention of real estate

brokers or agents of landlords. The new Section 238-a provides as follows, in relevant part:

Except in instances where statutes or regulations provide for a

payment, fee or charge, no !and!crd, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor

may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the processing,

review or acceptance of an application, or demand any other

payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy,

except background checks and credit checks as provided byparagraph (b) of this subdivision . . . .

S_e_eRPL § 238-a(1)(a) (emphasis added).

33. On its face, RPL § 238-a(1)(a) bars an explicitly defined category of

actors-"landlord[s], lessor[s], sub-lessor[s] or grantor[s]"-from demanding that tenants pay