2020...NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020 1 of 29 1. This is a special proceeding brought...
[…] -12-

FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/10/2020 01:17 AM INDEX NO. 901586-20

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020

12 of 29

Page 13: 2020...NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/10/2020 1 of 29 1. This is a special proceeding brought against Respondents New York State Department of State (the "DOS") and the Secretary

landlord, lessor, sub-lessor, or grantor are subject to the statute. Neither RPL § 238-a, nor any

other provision of the Act, even mention the words"broker"

or "real estatesalespeople."

34. On its face, RPL § 238-a also provides that it is inapplicable in any

"instances where statutes or regulations provide for a payment, fee or charge . . .."

See RPL

§ 238-a(1)(a). By its explicit terms, RPL § 238-a therefore preserves the effectiveness of all

other statutes and regulations providing for a payment, fee, or charge to a real estate broker or

salesperson. See, e.g., RPL §§ 440, 442-a.