2020-BCFP-000 Document 1 Filed 0242020 Page 1 of 6 · h. “Respondent” means Sovereign Lending...
[…] associated with or acting on behalf of the consumer’s current lender.
73. Specifically, Sovereign advertisements sent to at least 87,000 consumers in
September 2018 used the name of the consumer’s current lender without
disclosing with equal prominence the name of the person making the
advertisement and without including a clear and conspicuous statement that
2020-BCFP-0005 Document 1 Filed 07/24/2020 Page 18 of 56
the person making the advertisement was not associated with or acting on
behalf of the consumer’s current lender.
VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z
Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)
74. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.”
75. Sovereign violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23-38,
numerous Sovereign advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms
other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by
the creditor.
Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)