2020-21 Moot Court...Case No.: 2020-501 FACTS The parties agree the following facts are undisputed:...
[…] Woolum from the area of the fight.

I approached as Mr. Woolum was being pulled away from the fight by plain clothes officers. Mr. Woolum who was carrying a cane with a white flag attached, thrust the cane into my face. I quickly reacted and seized Mr. Woolum’s cane before he hit me in the face.

Based on the facts and circumstances I knew at the time Mr. Woolum was arrested, I believed there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Woolum for the penal offense of disorderly conduct. The Texas Penal Code offense section 42.01 defines the offense of disorderly conduct as “a person commits an offense if he intentionally, or knowingly: (1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace” or “(6) fights with another in a public place.”

I also know section 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal procedure authorizes a peace officer to arrest an offender without warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view. Because I witnessed Mr.