2019 REPORT ON ENFORCEMENT · market transparency undermine confidence in the energy markets and...
[…] 21 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(3)(iv)(A) (2019). A Market Violation is a violation of a tariff, Commission order, rule or regulation, market manipulation, or inappropriate dispatch that creates substantial concerns regarding unnecessary market inefficiencies. Id. § 35.28(b)(8). 22 Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets, Order No. 719, 125 FERC ¶ 61,071, at P 311 (2008). 23 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(3)(iv)(B)-(C) (2019). 24 Id. § 35.28(g)(3)(iv)(D). 25 Id. § 35.28(g)(3)(iv)(E). Separate and apart from this referral requirement, MMUs also must “[i]dentify and notify [Enforcement] of instances in which a market participant’s or [ISO’s/RTO’s] behavior may require investigation, including, but not limited to, suspected Market Violations.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(3)(ii)(C) (2019).