2019 - Judiciary of New YorkPrograms on New York Appellate Practice sponsored by the New York State...
[…] The Court disagreed, holding that, in the absence of a direct legal obligation to assume the undivided tax liability, a non-owner is not aggrieved within the meaning of RPTL article 7. Because petitioner was a non-owner with no legal authorization or obligation to pay the real property taxes, the Court held that petitioner lacked standing to maintain the tax certiorari proceeding.

TAXATION — SALES AND USE

Matter of Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc. v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y. (33 NY3d 587)

Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) imposes a sales tax on certain information services, “but exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.” In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, the Court held that the Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York rationally determined that the information services receipts at issue were not excluded from the tax because the information at issue was not personal or individual in nature.