2019 Domestic Operations Law and Policy
[…] Reserve duties described in subsection (a)(1):
202
(1) Supporting operations or missions assigned in whole or
in part to the reserve components.
(2) Supporting operations or missions performed or to be
performed by-
(A) a unit composed of elements from more
than one component of the same armed force; or
(B) a joint forces unit that includes-
(i) one or more reserve component
units; or
(ii) a member of a reserve
component whose reserve
component assignment is in a
position in an element of the joint
forces unit.
c. For ADOS personnel on active duty other than for training
under 10 U.S.C. §12301(d), authorized duties are set forth in 10
U.S.C. §12314, which provides:
Reserves: kinds of duty. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a member of a reserve component
who is on active duty other than for training may,
under regulations prescribed by the Secretary
concerned, be detailed or assigned to any duty
authorized by law for members of the regular
component of the armed force concerned.
203
4. Policy Authorities.
a. The primary DoD policy reference is DoDI 1215.06,
Uniform Reserve, Training, and Retirement Categories for the
Reserve Components (c1, 19 May 15), which lays out the several
RC duty categories for Title 10 personnel.
b.