2019 Domestic Operations Law and Policy
[…] should only be utilized for the purposes and missions identified in
statute and regulation, absent very limited immediate response.
88
Commanders should be well briefed by their CST personnel in
order to fully understand the capabilities and limitations of this
crucial asset. In the event of the limited need for IRA, WMD-CSTs
should be used as a last resort and then relieved as soon as
possible. Certain CST expenditures are made with specific
MDEPs limiting the use of those resources to the purpose clarified
within.
Key Reference(s):
a) 10 U.S.C. §12310(c), “Operations Relating to Defense
Against Weapons of Mass Destruction and Terrorist
Attacks”
b) CNGBI 3501.00, Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil
Support Team Management
c) CNGBN 3501, National Guard Weapons of Mass
Destruction-Civil Support Team Management Guidance
89
NG Homeland Defense and Homeland Security Activities
Topic: What are allowable NG Homeland Defense and Security