2019 Annual Conference
[…] “Additional Duties and Responsibilities,” giving ILS the responsibility to develop and implement

plans for counsel at arraignment, caseload relief, and quality improvement of mandated

representation.1 Pursuant to New York County Law § 722-e, the State is required to reimburse

each county and New York City (NYC) for any costs incurred as a result of implementing each of

the three specified plans. Once approved,2 these plans are expected to be fully implemented and

adhered to in the 57 non-Hurrell-Harring settlement counties by April 1, 2023.3

Executive Law § 832 (4) (a) directed ILS to develop and implement a written plan to ensure that

each criminal defendant who is eligible for mandated representation is represented by counsel

in person at his or her arraignment. “Arraignment” is defined as the “first appearance by a

person charged with a crime before a judge or magistrate, with the exception of an appearance

where no prosecutor appears and no action occurs other than the adjournment of the criminal

process and the unconditional release of the person charged (in which event ‘arraignment’ shall

mean the person’s next appearance before a judge or magistrate).”4 With adequate State

funding, counties are expected to make a good faith effort to fully implement the ILS plan for

providing an attorney at every arraignment statewide by April 1, 2023.

CHALLENGES TO PROVIDING REPRESENTATION AT ARRAIGNMENT: