2018 Utah Bar Spring Convention in St George Bar Spring Convention 2018 Water Rights 3 5...
[…] An owner of an unadjudicated pre-statutorywater right should be prepared with evidence to substantiate theclaimed priority date and extent of claimed beneficial uses. Becauseprivate remedial actions outside statutory adjudications serve only toproduce interlocutory decrees, there is a strong public policy interestin authorizing the State Engineer to exercise reasonable regulatorypower to ascertain and regulate pre-statutory claims throughadministrative actions.

90. Hardy, supra note 87, at 529.91. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 73-3-16 (2010).92. See Holman v. Christensen, 274 P. 457, 461 (Utah 1929).93. See 43 U.S.C. § 661 (2011) ("Whenever by priority of possession, rights to the

use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing or other purposes, have vestedand accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs,laws and decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall bemaintained and protected in the same.... All patents granted, or preemption orhomesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rightsto ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have beenacquired under or recognized by this section.").

94. See generally UTAH DivisioN OF WATER RIGHTS'DATABASE, supra note 5.

Issue 2 313

Page 25: 2018 Utah Bar Spring Convention in St George Bar Spring Convention 2018 Water Rights 3 5 Introduction Law: Constitutions (federal & state), statutes, case law & administrative rules;