2018 Survey Report, PZLB 30
[…] While most responding jurisdictions still use only objective standards, 28 percent reported that they now also include some discretionary standards. Counties were modestly more likely to do so than are cities. High-population cities were least likely to use discretionary standards in their subdivision regulations. The detailed survey results on use of discretionary standards are set out in Table B19.

Application to Nonresidential DevelopmentG.S. 160D-802 defines the land divisions subject to coverage by local subdivision regulation. It provides that the division of a “tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions when any one or more of those divisions are created for the purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future)” and all divisions involving the “dedication of a new street or a change in existing streets” are subdivisions subject to regulation.