2018 SC BAR CONVENTION · 2018-01-24 · 2018 SC BAR CONVENTION . ... •May take action in...
[…] Two-Step Analysis

To determine if a discharge qualifies a person for VA benefits the VA applies a two-step analysis:

1.) Are there any Statutory Bars?

2.) Are there any Regulatory Bars?

Page 70: 2018 SC BAR CONVENTION · 2018-01-24 · 2018 SC BAR CONVENTION . ... •May take action in succession on same claim or issue within a claim •May also choose different actions on

Statutory Bars

• Regardless of the type of discharge,

38 U.S.C.S. § 5303 specifies that discharge or dismissal from the service under certain circumstances:

“shall bar all rights of such person under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which discharged or dismissed.”

Page 71: 2018 SC BAR CONVENTION · 2018-01-24 · 2018 SC BAR CONVENTION . ... •May take action in succession on same claim or issue within a claim •May also choose different actions on

Statutory Bars

In a nutshell: The VA looks at the reason for discharge.