2018 Rate Announcement and Call Letter · Medicare Advantage and Part D Payment Policies and Final...
[…] transparency in marketing materials.
Reinsurance
CMS indicated in the draft CY 2018 Call Letter that quota share reinsurance is not permissible
under the Section 1855(b) requirement for MA organizations to assume full financial risk. Quota
share is a form of proportional (pro rata) reinsurance where the insurer and the reinsurer share
risk based upon an agreed percentage, in some cases from the first dollar of expenses. We also
noted that this section of the statute does not apply to Part D plans, including the Part D portion
of an MA-PD plan. See section 1860D-12(a)(2) for provisions applicable to Part D plans and
sponsors.
Section 1855(b) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-25) states:
(b) ASSUMPTION OF FULL FINANCIAL RISK.—The [MA] organization shall
assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of the health care
services for which benefits are required to be provided under section 1852(a)(1), except
that the organization—
(1) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any
enrolled member such services the aggregate value of which exceeds such aggregate level
as [CMS] specifies from time to time,
137
(2) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of such services
provided to its enrolled members other than through the organization because medical
necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization,
(3) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 percent of the
amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 percent of its income for
such fiscal year, and
(4) may make arrangements with physicians or other health care professionals, health
care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or
part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services
by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions.
The draft Call Letter also requested comments to assist in developing a proposal to establish the
aggregate value specified in the first statutory exception, which would be adopted in future
rulemaking.
In response to the draft Call Letter, several organizations expressed concerns about CMS’s