2018 Health Care · 2018-02-21 · dwt.com Protecting the C-Suite: Individual Liability in...
[…] In the credentialing context, that means directors can rely on information provided by a medical staff committee, but the Board needs to make the final decisions—and the directors need to ask questions if the information received from the medical staff raises doubt about the propriety of approving a particular practitioner to practice in the hospital.

dwt.com

Hospital Board’s Responsibility for Facility Operations (cont’d)

Medicare Conditions of Participation

Governing Body (42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §482.12)

– The governing body must be effective and responsible for the conduct of the hospital.

– The governing body must “[e]nsure that the medical staff is accountable to the governing body for the quality of care provided to patients.”

Page 108: 2018 Health Care · 2018-02-21 · dwt.com Protecting the C-Suite: Individual Liability in Healthcare Enforcement Jeff Coopersmith and Renee Howard February 13, 2018 dwt.com Roadmap

dwt.com

Hospital Board’s Responsibility for Facility Operations (cont’d)