2018 Elder Law Mid-Winter CLE Seminar Handbook...i 2018 Elder Law Mid-Winter CLE Seminar February...
[…] Idaho: ID Code §15-7-501(4) When trust advisor considered as fiduciary. "If one (1) or more trust advisors are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to, or disapprove a fiduciary's investment decisions, or proposed investment decisions, such trust advisors shall be considered to be fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the governing instrument provides otherwise." Illinois: 760 ILCS 5/16.3(e) Duty and liability of directing party. "A directing party is a fiduciary of the trust subject to the same duties and standards applicable to a trustee of a trust as provided by applicable law unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, but the governing instrument may not, however, relieve or exonerate a directing party from the duty to act or withhold acting as the directing party in good faith reasonably believes is in the best interests of the trust." Indiana: IC 30-4-3-9(b) "If the terms of the trust give a person a power to direct the trustee in the administration of the trust, except as provided in subsection (a) of this section: (1) If the person holds the power as a fiduciary, the trustee has a duty to refuse to comply with any direction