2018 Elder Law Mid-Winter CLE Seminar Handbook...i 2018 Elder Law Mid-Winter CLE Seminar February...
[…] These Trust Protector provisions will only be effective during any time this trust or any trust created under this instrument is or becomes irrevocable.

D. Non-UTC Directed Trust Statutes (Pertinent Part)

The language excerpted here focuses primarily on the nature of the trust protector (or trust advisor’s) role and to what extent the protector is or is not a fiduciary. There are other significant laws concerning trust protectors, all of which are fairly easily found near these statutory references. Alaska: AK Stat §13.36.370(d): "Subject to the terms of the trust instrument, a trust protector is not liable or accountable as a trustee or fiduciary because of an act or omission of the trust protector taken when performing the function of a trust protector under the trust instrument." Colorado: CO Rev. Stat §15-16-801(8)(a)(8):

(a) "Trust advisor" means a person who is: (I) Acting in a fiduciary capacity; and (II) Vested under a governing instrument with fiduciary powers to direct a trustee's actual or proposed investment decisions or non-investment decisions.