vot 75204 determining faculty policy in franchising university ...
[…] $900,000 for past and future pecuniary losses ($150,000 for each of the daughters,
and $600,000 for Vicki), along with non-economic damages totaling $2.7 million.
(Pet. App. A)
Because this wrongful death action was brought under the Texas Workers’
Compensation Act, only recovery of exemplary damages was permitted, TEX.
LABOR CODE § 408.001(b), and the jury’s awards of compensatory damages were
not recoverable directly. They came into play only in calculating the statutory cap
on the $15 million punitive damages award under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 41.008(b).1 The trial court categorized the Plaintiffs’ pecuniary losses of $900,000
1 Section 41.008(b) provides:
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
5
as “economic losses,” which, when combined with an undisputed $170,000 in
medical expenses (16RR150), made Plaintiffs’ total economic losses $1,070,000.
Thus, the exemplary damages cap was calculated as follows: 2 X $1,070,000 +