2018 4:33 PM tex-24225096 No. 18-0056 In the …...Simon, Greenstone, Panatier and Bartlett, PC 3232...
[…] $900,000 for past and future pecuniary losses ($150,000 for each of the daughters,

and $600,000 for Vicki), along with non-economic damages totaling $2.7 million.

(Pet. App. A)

Because this wrongful death action was brought under the Texas Workers’

Compensation Act, only recovery of exemplary damages was permitted, TEX.

LABOR CODE § 408.001(b), and the jury’s awards of compensatory damages were

not recoverable directly. They came into play only in calculating the statutory cap

on the $15 million punitive damages award under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

§ 41.008(b).1 The trial court categorized the Plaintiffs’ pecuniary losses of $900,000

1 Section 41.008(b) provides:

(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:

(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus

Page 13: 2018 4:33 PM tex-24225096 No. 18-0056 In the …...Simon, Greenstone, Panatier and Bartlett, PC 3232 McKinney Avenue, Suite 610 Dallas, Texas 75204 Telephone: 214-276-7680 Telecopier:

5

as “economic losses,” which, when combined with an undisputed $170,000 in