2018-08-09- hindsight -initial decision and order · this proceeding, Respondent Hindsight was the...
[…] In addition to placing restrictions on the form in which Atlantic HMS may be maintained, the regulations pertaining to Atlantic HMS set forth permitting requirements for fishing Atlantic HMS, as well as retention limits for bluefin tuna. See 50 C.F.R. § 635.4 (establishing permitting requirements for Atlantic HMS); 50 C.F.R. § 635.23 (setting retention limits for bluefin tuna).Pertinent to this matter, the regulations require that “[t]he owner of a charter boat or headboat used to fish for, retain, possess, or land any Atlantic HMS must obtain an HMS Charter/Headboat permit.” 50 C.F.R. § 635.4(b)(1).

In relevant circumstances,48 the regulations allow for a person aboard a vessel issued an HMS Charter/Headboat permit to fish under the retention limits for bluefin tuna set for either the General category or the Angling category. 50 C.F.R. § 635.23(c)(3).