2018-08-09- hindsight -initial decision and order · this proceeding, Respondent Hindsight was the...
[…] To satisfy this burden of proof, the Agency may rely upon either direct or circumstantial evidence. Vo, 2001 NOAA LEXIS 11, at *17 (citing Paris, 4 O.R.W. 1058 (NOAA 1987)).

ii. Magnuson-Stevens Act and Implementing Regulations

In 1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1883, “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States, and the anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources of the United States.” Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-265, § 401, 90 Stat. 331 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)). The Magnuson-Stevens Act, as amended, aims to “promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(3).

Section 307(1)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act makes it unlawful “for any person—to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this Act.” 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(A).