2018-08-09- hindsight -initial decision and order · this proceeding, Respondent Hindsight was the...
[…] On October 18, 2017, I issued an Order to Submit Preliminary Positions on Issues andProcedures (“PPIP Scheduling Order”) to the parties, setting forth various prehearing filingdeadlines and procedures, including filing deadlines for each party to submit its PreliminaryPosition on Issues and Procedures (“PPIP”). In accordance with that order, the parties filed theirrespective PPIPs, and I scheduled the hearing in this matter by order dated February 28, 2018.

I conducted an evidentiary hearing in this matter on April 3, 2018, in Boston,Massachusetts.4 At the hearing, the Agency presented Agency’s Exhibits (“AX”) 1-14, which

2 Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 904.107(b), “a hearing request by one joint and several respondent is considered a requestby the other joint and several respondent(s).” In this matter, Respondent Wilson timely requested a hearing inresponse to the Agency’s NOVA, through his counsel, Stephen Ouellette. The Agency subsequently amended theNOVA to include Respondent Hindsight, also represented by Stephen Ouellette.