2017 PUBLIC FINANCE HANDBOOK FOR TEXAS COUNTIES … Publicatio… · AGEP i . 2017 . PUBLIC FINANCE...
[…] (3) whether the bidder should use lump-sum or unit pricing;

(4) the method of payment by the county; and

(5) the type of bond required by the bidder.

(c) If any part of the payment for a proposed purchase will be made through time warrants, the notice also must include a statement of the maximum amount of time warrant indebtedness, the rate of interest on the time warrants, and the maximum maturity date of the time warrants.

(Emphasis added). The election requirement will arise if a valid petition is presented. Section 262.029, Texas Local Government Code provides:

If before the date tentatively set for the authorization of the issuance of time warrants applying to a contract covered by this subchapter or if before that authorization a petition signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the county is filed with the county clerk protesting the issuance of the time warrants, the county may not issue the time warrants unless the issuance is approved at an election ordered and conducted in the manner provided for county bond elections under Chapter 1251, Government Code.

These requirements may come as a surprise in that many counties have traditionally sold Time Warrants to a local bank to finance a purchase. Time Warrants must be delivered to the vendor in exchange for the purchase.