2017 C.P.L.R. Update by David Paul Horowitz
[…] Jones, 227 A.D.2d 220, 642 N.YS.2d 267 (1st Dep’t 1996) In Dima v. Morrow St. Assoc, 31 A.D.3d 697, 818 N.Y.S.2d 474 (2d Dep’t 2006), the

Second Department held that “the Supreme Court properly declined to consider the plaintiff's

correction sheet to her deposition testimony which lacked a statement of the reasons for making

the corrections (citations omitted).

Page 27: 2017 C.P.L.R. Update by David Paul Horowitz

New York State Bar Association 2017 Annual Meeting Young Lawyers Section Bridging The Gap 2017 C.P.L.R. Update

© 2017 David Paul Horowitz, All Rights Reserved

27

CPLR 3116(a) requires timely submission of deposition changes: “No changes to the

transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for

examination.” Quoting Professor Siegel, the First Department in Zamir v. Hilton Hotels, Inc.,

304 A.D.2d 493, 758 N.Y.S.2d 645 (1st Dep’t 2003), discussed the reason for the sixty day

requirement: