2017 C.P.L.R. Update by David Paul Horowitz
[…] Page 30: 2017 C.P.L.R. Update by David Paul Horowitz

New York State Bar Association 2017 Annual Meeting Young Lawyers Section Bridging The Gap 2017 C.P.L.R. Update

© 2017 David Paul Horowitz, All Rights Reserved

30

limitation: “material or critical changes to [deposition] testimony through the use of an errata

sheet is … prohibited.” Also, the court stresses that any change reflected in the errata sheet

must be accompanied by an adequate reason for the change; the more important the change, the

more persuasive the reason for it must be:

CPLR 3116(a) provides that a witness may make "changes in form or substance" to his or her deposition testimony as long as such changes are accompanied by "a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them." A correction will be rejected where the proffered reason for the change is inadequate (citations omitted). Further, material or critical changes to testimony through the use of an errata sheet is also prohibited (citation omitted).