2016 - Trinity College · docket no. x07 hhd-cv-14-5037565-s connecticut coalition for : superior...
[…] Page 43: 2016 - Trinity College · docket no. x07 hhd-cv-14-5037565-s connecticut coalition for : superior court justice in education : funding, inc., et al. : complex litigation docket

35

B. Connecticut’s Malleable Graduation Standards

High school graduation is an absolute minimum requirement in modern society to

participate fully in democratic institutions, to progress to college or to attain productive

employment. PFOF 1171 (Levin). Yet Connecticut’s standards for graduation fail to

ensure that its students are in fact ready for any of these challenges.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-223a(b) outlines very flexible parameters

for local school districts to establish high school graduation policies. PFOF 1172-73. The

law’s loosely defined requirements are that districts “shall specify the basic skills

necessary for graduation . . . [,] include a process to assess a student’s level of

competency in such skills[]” and include assessment criteria including a mastery

examination in grades 10 or 11. PFOF 1173. Connecticut’s graduation standards are

primarily left to the discretion of school districts, with the SDE failing to define what a