2016 - Trinity College · docket no. x07 hhd-cv-14-5037565-s connecticut coalition for : superior...
[…] Page 115: 2016 - Trinity College · docket no. x07 hhd-cv-14-5037565-s connecticut coalition for : superior court justice in education : funding, inc., et al. : complex litigation docket

Disabled Americans for Firearms Rights, LLC v. Malloy, Not Reported in A.3d (2014)

2014 WL 1012285, 57 Conn. L. Rptr. 636

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

of an action, but on whether he is entitled to seek the relief.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cottman TransmissionSystems, Inc. v. Hocap Corp., 71 Conn.App. 632, 638, 803 A.2d 402 (2002).

5 General Statutes § 53–202a, following the changes implemented by Public Act 13–3, now defines assault weapons, in part, as“[a] semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least one of the following: ...(II) Any grip of the weapon, including a pistol grip, a thumbhole stock, or any other stock, the use of which would allow anindividual to grip the weapon, resulting in any finger on the trigger hand in addition to the trigger finger being directly belowany portion of the weapon when firing ...” The statute applies the same grip restrictions to shotguns, and restricts pistolswhich possess “a second hand grip.” Id.

The plaintiffs in Benjamin sought similar relief for similar claims, albeit under a different version of the law.