2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that...
[…] Page 136: 2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that suspected child abuse or neglect may be reported. 7. Provide citations to the applicable

2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient Treatment Privacy and Disclosure Laws and Regulations 136

Texas

Texas covers both mental health and substance use disorder treatment records under the Texas Health and Safety Code of the Texas Statutes, Title 7, (Mental Health and Intellectual Disability), Chapter 611 [Mental Health Records].

Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.001, DEFINITIONS., defines “Patient” as “a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction”.

These records are given blanket protection in Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.002.

Texas Health and Safety Code § 611.002. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION AND PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCLOSURE.