2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that...
[…] Statutory Authority – cont’d.

Page 35: 2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that suspected child abuse or neglect may be reported. 7. Provide citations to the applicable

2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient Treatment Privacy and Disclosure Laws and Regulations 35

Delaware

Delaware has a separate State law governing the confidentiality of personal health information, which can be found at Chapter 12, Informed Consent and Confidentiality, Subchapter II, Confidentiality of Personal Health Information, 16 Delaware Code §§ 1210-1213. The definition of "personal health information" contained in the statute specifically covers mental health status, condition, services, products purchased, or condition of care.

16 Delaware Code § 1210. Definitions.

(4) "Protected health information'' means any information, whether oral, written, electronic, visual,

pictorial, physical or any other form, that relates to an individual's past, present or future physical or

mental health status, condition, treatment, service, products purchased, or provision of care and that

reveals the identity of the individual whose healthcare is the subject of the information, or about

which there is a reasonable basis to believe such information could be utilized (either alone or with

other information that is or should reasonably be known to be available to predictable recipients of

such information) to reveal the identity of that individual.

Disclosure is governed by 16 Delaware Code § 1212, which states in part:

16 Delaware Code § 1212. Disclosure of protected health information.

(a) General privacy protection. — Protected health information is not public information as defined at

§ 10002 of Title 29 and may not be disclosed without the informed consent of the individual (or the

individual's lawful representative) who is the subject of the information except as expressly provided

by statute. Whenever disclosure of protected health information is made pursuant to this subchapter,

such disclosure shall be accompanied by a statement concerning the Department of Health and Social

Services' disclosure policy.

Statutory Authority

Page 36: 2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that suspected child abuse or neglect may be reported. 7. Provide citations to the applicable