2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient ... 9_2016 Compilatio… · 6. State that...
[…] Statutory Authority – cont’d.

The Illinois Foundation for Quality Health Care summarizes all of Illinois’ various confidentiality

protections.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

ILCS § 110/11 covers disclosures in emergencies:

when, and to the extent disclosure is, in the sole discretion of the therapist, necessary to the provision of emergency medical care to a recipient who is unable to assert or waive his or her rights hereunder.

Substance abuse treatment confidentiality in Illinois is governed by the Alcoholism and other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, 20 ILCS 301/1 et seq. Confidentiality is specifically covered in depth at 20 ILCS § 301/30-5(bb), Patient Rights Established, which states in part:

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation which is regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and regulations concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd-3 and 290ee-3 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2.

(1) The following are exempt from the confidentiality protections set forth in 42 C.F.R. Section 2.12(c):

(A) Veteran's Administration records.

(B) Information obtained by the Armed Forces.

(C) Information given to qualified service organizations.

(D) Communications within a program or between a program and an entity having direct administrative control over that program.

(E) Information given to law enforcement personnel investigating a patient's commission of a crime on the program premises or against program personnel.

(F) Reports under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect; however, confidentiality restrictions continue to apply to the records and any

follow-up information for disclosure and use in civil or criminal proceedings arising from the report of

suspected abuse or neglect.

Regulations and Other Sources