2016- 2017 MSBA High School Mock Trial Case & Competition · 2016- 2017 MSBA High School Mock Trial...
[…] where the only conduct charged was passive conduct.
Indeed, the intermediate appellate court pointed out that
“no case cited by the State stands for the proposition that
the statutory crime of reckless endangerment is a lesser
included offense to manslaughter in situations where the
defendants are accused of passive conduct.”
I believe the Circuit Court and the Court of Special
Appeals got it right. Accordingly, for the reasons they
expressed, I dissent.
All Citations 416 Md. 1, 4 A.3d 991
Footnotes
1) Md.Code Ann. (2002), Crim. Law Art., § 3–204, in pertinent
part, provides:
(a) Prohibited.—A person may not recklessly;
(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death
or serious physical injury to another[.]
2) Obviously, no Respondent can be convicted of reckless
endangerment based upon the force used against the
deceased. Evidence of the injuries sustained by the deceased
will be admissible, however, for the limited purpose of
establishing the Respondents’ awareness of the duty to obtain
emergency services for the deceased.
61
C. Jury Instructions
MPJI-Cr 4:26A RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
The defendant is charged with the crime of reckless endangerment. In order to convict the defendant of reckless endangerment, the State must prove:
(1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another;
(2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and
(3) that the defendant acted recklessly.
The defendant acted recklessly if [he] [she] was aware that [his] [her] conduct created a risk of death or serious physical injury to another and then [he] [she] consciously disregarded that risk.
Notes on Use: Use this instruction if the defendant is charged with reckless endangerment under. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law I § 3-204 (2012).
Comment: In 1989, Maryland enacted a reckless endangerment statute, prohibiting recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law I § 3-204(a)(1) (2012). The actus reus is the “reckless conduct and not the harm caused by the conduct ... .” Minor v. State, 326 Md. 436, 442, 605 A.2d 138, 141 (1992).