2015 Peer to Peer Lending Study
[…] P2P platform uses a funding bank.96

The chart below depicts instances when a lender license is, and is not, required:

91 8 V.S.A. § 2200 et seq. (“No person can engage in the business of soliciting or making loans by mail, telephone,

or electronic means to residents of this state unless duly licensed. Such licensee is subject to the applicable

provisions of Title 8, V.S.A., and chapters 4, 59, and 61 of Title 9, V.S.A., but is not be required to have or maintain

a place of business in Vermont.”); 8 V.S.A. § 2233(b)8 V.S.A. § 2233(b) (“A loan solicited or made by mail,

telephone, or electronic means to a Vermont resident shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter

notwithstanding where the loan was legally made. No person shall engage in the business of soliciting or making

loans by mail, telephone, or electronic means to residents of this state unless duly licensed.”). 92 Peter Manbeck and Marc Franson, The Regulation of Marketplace Lending: A Summary of the Principal Issues,

ABA.COM (April 2015) available at