2015 151162 Myers v.schneiderman Myers Appbrief
[…] conclusion and determined that aid-in-dying is an appropriate medical option for

mentally-competent patients with terminal illnesses who are facing unbearable

suffering in the final stages of the dying process. Id. Exs. 2, 3, 4 (R. 144-155). In

states such as Oregon and Washington where aid-in-dying has been deemed

lawful, the death certificates of patients who choose it as an option identify the

cause of death as the patient’s underlying disease, rather than “suicide” or the

medication that is ingested. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 70.245.040 (“the

patient’s death certificate . . . shall list the underlying terminal disease as the cause

of death”); Schallert Aff. Ex. 8 at 48-49 (The Oregon Death with Dignity Act: A

Guidebook for Health Care Professionals) (R. 326-327) (“the attending physician

[should] complete the death certificate with the underlying terminal condition(s) as

the cause of death, and the manner of death as ‘natural’).